Skip to content
Dado BrutoDado Bruto Independent data and news about Brazil

Santa Catarina in numbers

7,610,361residents · 2022 Census
  • Rank: 10th among the 27 states
  • Share of Brazil: 3.7% of Brazil's 203,080,756 people
  • Municipalities: 295
  • Capital: Florianópolis
  • Region: South
  • Source: IBGE, 2022 Demographic Census (SIDRA table 4714)

Santa Catarina has 7,610,361 inhabitants (2022 Census), the 10th most populous state in the country, behind São Paulo, Minas Gerais, Rio de Janeiro and 6 others, and holds 3.7% of Brazilians. The capital, Florianópolis, has 537,211 people, 7.1% of the state. The state has 295 municipalities; the most populous is Joinville, with 616,317 people.

Santa Catarina on the map of Brazil

The 10 most populous municipalities in Santa Catarina

#MunicipalityPeople% of state
1Joinville616,3178.1%
2Florianópolis537,2117.1%
3Blumenau361,2614.7%
4São José270,2993.6%
5Itajaí264,0543.5%
6Chapecó254,7853.3%
7Palhoça222,5982.9%
8Criciúma214,4932.8%
9Jaraguá do Sul182,6602.4%
10Lages164,9812.2%

Municipalities by size

SizeMunicipalitiesPopulation% of state
up to 5,000102321,7824.2%
5,000 to 20,0001211,279,44916.8%
20,000 to 100,000582,426,76931.9%
over 100,000143,582,36147.1%

14 municipalities have over 100,000 inhabitants and hold 47.1% of the state's population.

See all 295 municipalities in Santa Catarina (2022 Census population)
#MunicipalityPeople% of state
1Joinville616,3178.1%
2Florianópolis537,2117.1%
3Blumenau361,2614.7%
4São José270,2993.6%
5Itajaí264,0543.5%
6Chapecó254,7853.3%
7Palhoça222,5982.9%
8Criciúma214,4932.8%
9Jaraguá do Sul182,6602.4%
10Lages164,9812.2%
11Brusque141,3851.9%
12Balneário Camboriú139,1551.8%
13Tubarão110,0881.4%
14Camboriú103,0741.4%
15Navegantes86,4011.1%
16São Bento do Sul83,2771.1%
17Concórdia81,6461.1%
18Biguaçu76,7731.0%
19Itapema75,9401.0%
20Caçador73,7201.0%
21Rio do Sul72,5871.0%
22Gaspar72,5701.0%
23Araranguá71,9220.9%
24Indaial71,5490.9%
25Içara59,0350.8%
26Videira55,4660.7%
27Mafra55,2860.7%
28Canoinhas55,0160.7%
29São Francisco do Sul52,6740.7%
30Imbituba52,5790.7%
31Xanxerê51,6070.7%
32Tijucas51,5920.7%
33Guaramirim46,7110.6%
34Timbó46,0990.6%
35Barra Velha45,3690.6%
36Araquari45,2830.6%
37São Miguel do Oeste44,3300.6%
38Laguna42,7850.6%
39Curitibanos40,0450.5%
40Rio Negrinho39,2610.5%
41Campos Novos36,9320.5%
42Pomerode34,2890.5%
43Braço do Norte33,7730.4%
44Penha33,6630.4%
45Fraiburgo33,4810.4%
46Porto União32,9700.4%
47São João Batista32,6870.4%
48Xaxim31,9180.4%
49Forquilhinha31,4310.4%
50Itapoá30,7500.4%
51Joaçaba30,1460.4%
52Sombrio29,9910.4%
53Garopaba29,9590.4%
54Maravilha28,2510.4%
55Porto Belo27,6880.4%
56Santo Amaro da Imperatriz27,2720.4%
57Balneário Piçarras27,1270.4%
58Ituporanga26,5250.3%
59São Joaquim25,9390.3%
60Bombinhas25,0580.3%
61São Lourenço do Oeste24,7910.3%
62Guabiruba24,5430.3%
63Capivari de Baixo23,9750.3%
64Orleans23,6610.3%
65Capinzal23,3140.3%
66Itaiópolis22,0510.3%
67Pinhalzinho21,9720.3%
68Herval d'Oeste21,7240.3%
69Urussanga20,9190.3%
70Jaguaruna20,3750.3%
71Schroeder20,0610.3%
72Presidente Getúlio20,0100.3%
73Ibirama19,8620.3%
74Três Barras19,7460.3%
75Papanduva19,1500.3%
76Seara18,6200.2%
77Garuva18,5450.2%
78Morro da Fumaça18,5370.2%
79Taió18,3100.2%
80Abelardo Luz17,3920.2%
81Otacílio Costa17,3120.2%
82Cocal do Sul17,2400.2%
83Massaranduba17,1620.2%
84Pouso Redondo17,1230.2%
85Ilhota17,0460.2%
86Governador Celso Ramos16,9150.2%
87Itapiranga16,6380.2%
88Balneário Rincão15,9810.2%
89Balneário Arroio do Silva15,8200.2%
90Correia Pinto15,7270.2%
91Balneário Gaivota15,6690.2%
92Palmitos15,6260.2%
93Santa Cecília15,5460.2%
94Corupá15,2670.2%
95Dionísio Cerqueira15,0080.2%
96Balneário Barra do Sul14,9120.2%
97Lauro Müller14,3810.2%
98São José do Cedro14,1670.2%
99Nova Trento13,7270.2%
100Siderópolis13,7140.2%
101Nova Veneza13,6640.2%
102São Ludgero13,5090.2%
103Turvo13,0430.2%
104Passo de Torres12,8970.2%
105Sangão12,8820.2%
106Lontras12,8730.2%
107Canelinha12,8210.2%
108Rodeio12,7570.2%
109Campo Alegre12,5010.2%
110Gravatal12,4350.2%
111Imaruí11,8810.2%
112Luiz Alves11,6840.2%
113Lebon Régis11,4720.2%
114Antônio Carlos11,2240.1%
115Faxinal dos Guedes11,1920.1%
116Quilombo11,0220.1%
117Agrolândia10,9900.1%
118Cunha Porã10,9530.1%
119Rio dos Cedros10,8650.1%
120Urubici10,8340.1%
121Guaraciaba10,7960.1%
122Ponte Serrada10,6490.1%
123Jacinto Machado10,6240.1%
124Catanduvas10,5660.1%
125Benedito Novo10,5200.1%
126Alfredo Wagner10,4810.1%
127Coronel Freitas10,3880.1%
128Irineópolis10,2850.1%
129São Carlos10,2820.1%
130Saudades10,2650.1%
131Irani10,1950.1%
132Pescaria Brava10,1900.1%
133Mondaí10,0660.1%
134Apiúna9,8110.1%
135Santa Rosa do Sul9,7920.1%
136Campo Erê9,6230.1%
137Iporã do Oeste9,3350.1%
138São Domingos9,2260.1%
139Monte Carlo9,1170.1%
140Paulo Lopes9,0630.1%
141Armazém8,8340.1%
142Treze Tílias8,7870.1%
143São José do Cerrito8,7080.1%
144São João do Sul8,6680.1%
145Descanso8,5300.1%
146Guatambú8,4250.1%
147Bom Retiro8,4180.1%
148Ascurra8,3190.1%
149Anita Garibaldi8,2850.1%
150Praia Grande8,2700.1%
151Tangará8,1430.1%
152Santa Terezinha8,0660.1%
153Laurentino7,9320.1%
154Ipumirim7,8160.1%
155Maracajá7,8150.1%
156Rio do Oeste7,7470.1%
157Monte Castelo7,7360.1%
158Ipuaçu7,7300.1%
159Palma Sola7,6050.100%
160Salete7,4890.098%
161Major Vieira7,4250.098%
162Treze de Maio7,3620.097%
163Timbó Grande7,3420.096%
164Trombudo Central7,2740.096%
165Campo Belo do Sul7,2570.095%
166Itá7,0670.093%
167Ouro7,0320.092%
168Meleiro7,0060.092%
169Aurora6,7800.089%
170Águas Mornas6,7430.089%
171Petrolândia6,7160.088%
172Água Doce6,5080.086%
173Rio do Campo6,4520.085%
174Caibi6,3040.083%
175São João do Oeste6,2950.083%
176Grão-Pará6,2770.082%
177Rio das Antas6,2530.082%
178Vidal Ramos6,1890.081%
179São Cristóvão do Sul6,0840.080%
180Agronômica6,0550.080%
181Águas de Chapecó6,0360.079%
182José Boiteux5,9850.079%
183Imbuia5,9820.079%
184Anchieta5,9430.078%
185Bela Vista do Toldo5,8720.077%
186Luzerna5,7940.076%
187São Pedro de Alcântara5,7760.076%
188Piratuba5,7690.076%
189Timbé do Sul5,3860.071%
190Vitor Meireles5,3700.071%
191Botuverá5,3630.070%
192Angelina5,3580.070%
193Nova Erechim5,1550.068%
194Tunápolis4,9160.065%
195Erval Velho4,8850.064%
196Rio Fortuna4,8470.064%
197Guarujá do Sul4,8290.063%
198Romelândia4,8230.063%
199Cordilheira Alta4,7810.063%
200Riqueza4,7680.063%
201Caxambu do Sul4,6140.061%
202Ipira4,5780.060%
203Vargem Bonita4,5760.060%
204Lindóia do Sul4,5490.060%
205Nova Itaberaba4,5360.060%
206São João do Itaperiú4,4630.059%
207Ponte Alta4,4370.058%
208Salto Veloso4,3900.058%
209Arabutã4,3780.058%
210Jaborá4,3100.057%
211Paraíso4,2670.056%
212Witmarsum4,2550.056%
213Pedras Grandes4,2450.056%
214Dona Emma4,2210.055%
215Modelo4,0800.054%
216Passos Maia4,0340.053%
217Bom Jardim da Serra4,0260.053%
218Braço do Trombudo4,0260.053%
219Iraceminha3,9860.052%
220Zortéa3,9300.052%
221Treviso3,7820.050%
222Xavantina3,6530.048%
223Doutor Pedrinho3,6370.048%
224Vargeão3,6340.048%
225Saltinho3,6320.048%
226Anitápolis3,5930.047%
227Arroio Trinta3,5560.047%
228Bocaina do Sul3,5150.046%
229Pinheiro Preto3,4730.046%
230Calmon3,4430.045%
231São Martinho3,4050.045%
232Entre Rios3,4020.045%
233Leoberto Leal3,3300.044%
234Cerro Negro3,3170.044%
235Serra Alta3,3030.043%
236Rancho Queimado3,2790.043%
237Ibicaré3,2690.043%
238Atalanta3,2270.042%
239Major Gercino3,2140.042%
240Galvão3,2100.042%
241Ponte Alta do Norte3,2100.042%
242Bandeirante3,1440.041%
243Morro Grande3,0100.040%
244Peritiba2,9920.039%
245Princesa2,9640.039%
246Chapadão do Lageado2,9500.039%
247Planalto Alegre2,9460.039%
248São Bonifácio2,9460.039%
249Iomerê2,8770.038%
250Águas Frias2,8390.037%
251Sul Brasil2,8320.037%
252Celso Ramos2,8050.037%
253Bom Jesus2,7770.036%
254União do Oeste2,7740.036%
255Matos Costa2,7610.036%
256São Bernardino2,6840.035%
257Formosa do Sul2,6820.035%
258Belmonte2,6580.035%
259Urupema2,6560.035%
260Novo Horizonte2,6430.035%
261Vargem2,6270.035%
262Capão Alto2,6250.034%
263Abdon Batista2,5980.034%
264Santa Terezinha do Progresso2,5760.034%
265Palmeira2,5610.034%
266Jupiá2,5550.034%
267Mirim Doce2,5110.033%
268Arvoredo2,5100.033%
269Brunópolis2,4890.033%
270Santa Helena2,4250.032%
271Frei Rogério2,4110.032%
272Rio Rufino2,3970.031%
273Tigrinhos2,3290.031%
274Presidente Nereu2,3010.030%
275Ermo2,2690.030%
276Lacerdópolis2,2480.030%
277Painel2,2150.029%
278Bom Jesus do Oeste2,1870.029%
279Marema2,1840.029%
280Ouro Verde2,1810.029%
281Santa Rosa de Lima2,0880.027%
282Irati2,0690.027%
283Coronel Martins2,0650.027%
284Ibiam2,0080.026%
285Cunhataí1,9680.026%
286Paial1,9270.025%
287Alto Bela Vista1,8560.024%
288Flor do Sertão1,7830.023%
289São Miguel da Boa Vista1,7810.023%
290Macieira1,7780.023%
291Jardinópolis1,7760.023%
292Lajeado Grande1,7020.022%
293Presidente Castello Branco1,6890.022%
294Barra Bonita1,6680.022%
295Santiago do Sul1,6510.022%

Intermediate geographic regions

IBGE division that groups municipalities around a hub city.

Intermediate regionPeople% of stateMunicipalities
Blumenau2,096,40627.5%60
Joinville1,435,38118.9%25
Florianópolis1,292,06917.0%17
Chapecó1,194,25915.7%109
Criciúma997,97113.1%44
Lages364,9954.8%24
Caçador229,2803.0%16

Frequently asked questions

What is the population of Santa Catarina?

Santa Catarina had 7,610,361 inhabitants in IBGE's 2022 Census. It is the 10th most populous state in the country, behind São Paulo, Minas Gerais, Rio de Janeiro and 6 others.

How many municipalities are there in Santa Catarina?

Santa Catarina has 295 municipalities. The most populous is Joinville, with 616,317 inhabitants.

What is the capital of Santa Catarina and how many people live there?

The capital is Florianópolis, with 537,211 inhabitants in the 2022 Census (7.1% of the state's population).

Keep exploring

Download the data and cite it

Municipalities of Santa Catarina with their 2022 Census population: CSV. Updated on . How to cite: dadobruto.com. Santa Catarina in numbers. Data: IBGE, 2022 Demographic Census (SIDRA table 4714). https://dadobruto.com/en/states/santa-catarina

License: You may copy and republish the data and charts, including commercially, under the CC BY 4.0 license. The condition is to credit "dadobruto.com" and, when published online, to link to dadobruto.com or to the page the data came from. The original numbers follow the rules of IBGE, 2022 Demographic Census (SIDRA table 4714).