Skip to content
Dado BrutoDado Bruto Independent data and news about Brazil

Minas Gerais in numbers

20,539,989residents · 2022 Census
  • Rank: 2nd among the 27 states
  • Share of Brazil: 10.1% of Brazil's 203,080,756 people
  • Municipalities: 853
  • Capital: Belo Horizonte
  • Region: Southeast
  • Source: IBGE, 2022 Demographic Census (SIDRA table 4714)

Minas Gerais has 20,539,989 inhabitants (2022 Census), the 2nd most populous state in the country, behind São Paulo, and holds 10.1% of Brazilians. The capital, Belo Horizonte, has 2,315,560 people, 11.3% of the state. The state has 853 municipalities.

Minas Gerais on the map of Brazil

The 10 most populous municipalities in Minas Gerais

#MunicipalityPeople% of state
1Belo Horizonte2,315,56011.3%
2Uberlândia713,2243.5%
3Contagem621,8633.0%
4Juiz de Fora540,7562.6%
5Montes Claros414,2402.0%
6Betim411,8462.0%
7Uberaba337,8361.6%
8Ribeirão das Neves329,7941.6%
9Governador Valadares257,1711.3%
10Divinópolis231,0911.1%

Municipalities by size

SizeMunicipalitiesPopulation% of state
up to 5,000247868,5334.2%
5,000 to 20,0004194,126,52020.1%
20,000 to 100,0001536,070,89829.6%
over 100,000349,474,03846.1%

34 municipalities have over 100,000 inhabitants and hold 46.1% of the state's population.

See all 853 municipalities in Minas Gerais (2022 Census population)
#MunicipalityPeople% of state
1Belo Horizonte2,315,56011.3%
2Uberlândia713,2243.5%
3Contagem621,8633.0%
4Juiz de Fora540,7562.6%
5Montes Claros414,2402.0%
6Betim411,8462.0%
7Uberaba337,8361.6%
8Ribeirão das Neves329,7941.6%
9Governador Valadares257,1711.3%
10Divinópolis231,0911.1%
11Ipatinga227,7311.1%
12Sete Lagoas227,3971.1%
13Santa Luzia219,1321.1%
14Ibirité170,5370.8%
15Poços de Caldas163,7420.8%
16Patos de Minas159,2350.8%
17Pouso Alegre152,2170.7%
18Teófilo Otoni137,4180.7%
19Varginha136,4670.7%
20Conselheiro Lafaiete131,6210.6%
21Sabará129,3800.6%
22Vespasiano129,2460.6%
23Barbacena125,3170.6%
24Araguari117,8080.6%
25Itabira113,3430.6%
26Passos111,9390.5%
27Nova Lima111,6970.5%
28Araxá111,6910.5%
29Nova Serrana105,5520.5%
30Lavras104,7610.5%
31Coronel Fabriciano104,7360.5%
32Muriaé104,1080.5%
33Ubá103,3650.5%
34Ituiutaba102,2170.5%
35Itaúna97,6690.5%
36Pará de Minas97,1390.5%
37Paracatu94,0230.5%
38Itajubá93,0730.5%
39Manhuaçu91,8860.4%
40São João del Rei90,2250.4%
41Patrocínio89,8260.4%
42Caratinga87,3600.4%
43Unaí86,6190.4%
44Esmeraldas85,5980.4%
45Timóteo81,5790.4%
46Curvelo80,6650.4%
47João Monlevade80,1870.4%
48Alfenas78,9700.4%
49Viçosa76,4300.4%
50Três Corações75,4850.4%
51Lagoa Santa75,1450.4%
52Ouro Preto74,8210.4%
53São Sebastião do Paraíso71,7960.3%
54Janaúba70,6990.3%
55Formiga68,2480.3%
56Cataguases66,2610.3%
57Januária65,1500.3%
58Pedro Leopoldo62,5800.3%
59Mariana61,3870.3%
60Frutal58,5880.3%
61Ponte Nova57,7760.3%
62Pirapora55,6060.3%
63Três Pontas55,2550.3%
64Extrema53,4820.3%
65Itabirito53,3650.3%
66Congonhas52,8900.3%
67São Francisco52,7620.3%
68Campo Belo52,2770.3%
69Bom Despacho51,7370.3%
70Lagoa da Prata51,4120.3%
71Leopoldina51,1450.2%
72Guaxupé50,9110.2%
73Bocaiúva48,0320.2%
74Diamantina47,7020.2%
75Monte Carmelo47,6920.2%
76João Pinheiro46,8010.2%
77Igarapé45,8470.2%
78Santana do Paraíso44,8000.2%
79São Lourenço44,7980.2%
80Santos Dumont42,4060.2%
81Arcos41,4160.2%
82São Gotardo40,9100.2%
83Santa Rita do Sapucaí40,6350.2%
84Andradas40,5530.2%
85Almenara40,3640.2%
86Salinas40,1780.2%
87Boa Esperança39,8480.2%
88Capelinha39,6260.2%
89Oliveira39,2620.2%
90Visconde do Rio Branco39,1600.2%
91Brumadinho38,9150.2%
92Caeté38,7760.2%
93Ouro Branco38,7240.2%
94Iturama38,2950.2%
95Mateus Leme37,8410.2%
96Machado37,6840.2%
97Jaíba37,6600.2%
98Matozinhos37,6180.2%
99Porteirinha37,4380.2%
100Sarzedo36,8440.2%
101Piumhi36,0620.2%
102Nanuque35,0380.2%
103São Joaquim de Bicas34,3480.2%
104Araçuaí34,2970.2%
105Várzea da Palma33,7440.2%
106Taiobeiras33,0500.2%
107Itamarandiba32,9480.2%
108Guanhães32,2440.2%
109Ouro Fino32,0940.2%
110Brasília de Minas32,0250.2%
111Carangola31,2400.2%
112Pompéu31,0470.2%
113Barão de Cocais30,7780.1%
114Além Paraíba30,7170.1%
115Juatuba30,7160.1%
116Santa Bárbara30,4660.1%
117Espinosa30,4430.1%
118Cláudio30,1590.1%
119Cambuí29,5360.1%
120Carmo do Paranaíba29,0110.1%
121Três Marias28,8950.1%
122Coromandel28,8940.1%
123Conceição das Alagoas28,3810.1%
124Prata28,3420.1%
125Rio Pardo de Minas28,2710.1%
126Mutum27,6350.1%
127Santo Antônio do Monte27,2950.1%
128Novo Cruzeiro26,9750.1%
129Pitangui26,6850.1%
130Sacramento26,6700.1%
131Mantena26,5350.1%
132Elói Mendes26,3360.1%
133Campos Gerais26,1050.1%
134Camanducaia26,0970.1%
135São José da Lapa26,0900.1%
136São João Nepomuceno25,5650.1%
137Jacutinga25,5250.1%
138Tupaciguara25,4700.1%
139Coração de Jesus25,3770.1%
140Aimorés25,2690.1%
141Nepomuceno25,0180.1%
142Pedra Azul24,4100.1%
143Minas Novas24,4050.1%
144Paraopeba24,1070.1%
145Espera Feliz24,1020.1%
146Monte Sião24,0890.1%
147Buritis24,0300.1%
148Jequitinhonha24,0070.1%
149São Gonçalo do Sapucaí23,9590.1%
150São João da Ponte23,9300.1%
151Belo Oriente23,9280.1%
152Buritizeiro23,9100.1%
153São João do Paraíso23,9100.1%
154Carandaí23,8120.1%
155Bambuí23,5460.1%
156Corinto23,5320.1%
157Carmo do Cajuru23,4790.1%
158Francisco Sá23,4760.1%
159Raul Soares23,4230.1%
160Conceição do Mato Dentro23,1630.1%
161Inhapim22,6920.1%
162Abaeté22,6750.1%
163Ibiá22,2290.1%
164Serro21,9520.1%
165Muzambinho21,8910.1%
166Paraguaçu21,7230.1%
167Perdões21,3840.1%
168Caxambu21,0560.1%
169Itapecerica21,0460.1%
170Itambacuri21,0420.1%
171Santa Vitória20,9730.1%
172Carmo do Rio Claro20,9540.1%
173Monte Santo de Minas20,8900.1%
174Lajinha20,8350.1%
175Conselheiro Pena20,8240.1%
176Divino20,7060.1%
177Campestre20,6960.1%
178Manhumirim20,6130.1%
179Paraisópolis20,4450.100%
180Lambari20,4140.099%
181Jaboticatubas20,4060.099%
182Monte Azul20,3280.099%
183Ervália20,2550.099%
184Monte Alegre de Minas20,1700.098%
185Medina20,1560.098%
186Barroso20,0800.098%
187Turmalina20,0000.097%
188Vazante19,9750.097%
189Simonésia19,7500.096%
190Caraí19,5480.095%
191Ipanema19,5220.095%
192Itaobim19,1510.093%
193Guaranésia19,1500.093%
194Lagoa Formosa18,9040.092%
195Manga18,8860.092%
196Varzelândia18,8400.092%
197Presidente Olegário18,7650.091%
198Carlos Chagas18,6150.091%
199Matipó18,5520.090%
200Águas Formosas18,4480.090%
201Baependi18,3660.089%
202Alpinópolis18,3000.089%
203Campina Verde18,0110.088%
204Carmópolis de Minas18,0030.088%
205Luz17,8750.087%
206Malacacheta17,5160.085%
207Urucuia17,4790.085%
208Peçanha17,4460.085%
209Rio Pomba17,4430.085%
210Nova Era17,4380.085%
211Borda da Mata17,4040.085%
212São Domingos do Prata17,3920.085%
213Padre Paraíso17,3340.084%
214Santo Antônio do Amparo17,2850.084%
215Arinos17,2720.084%
216Resplendor17,2260.084%
217Lima Duarte17,2210.084%
218Itacarambi17,2080.084%
219Cássia17,1550.084%
220Bom Sucesso17,1510.084%
221Perdizes17,1510.084%
222Ipaba17,1360.083%
223Piranga17,0180.083%
224Santa Margarida16,3950.080%
225Poço Fundo16,3900.080%
226Nova Resende16,3870.080%
227Raposos16,2790.079%
228Tocantins16,1850.079%
229Campanha15,9350.078%
230Mário Campos15,9000.077%
231Santa Juliana15,7340.077%
232Passa Quatro15,5150.076%
233Cruzília15,3620.075%
234São João Evangelista15,3150.075%
235Itanhandu15,2360.074%
236Alvinópolis15,0590.073%
237Brasilândia de Minas15,0200.073%
238Botelhos14,8280.072%
239Itamonte14,7860.072%
240Entre Rios de Minas14,7460.072%
241Tarumirim14,7090.072%
242Capinópolis14,6550.071%
243Rio Piracicaba14,6310.071%
244Nova Ponte14,5980.071%
245Fronteira14,5400.071%
246Bom Jesus do Galho14,5360.071%
247Rio Paranaíba14,5320.071%
248Itaú de Minas14,4060.070%
249Ladainha14,3830.070%
250Maria da Fé14,2470.069%
251Brazópolis14,2460.069%
252Sabinópolis14,2400.069%
253Caldas14,2170.069%
254Astolfo Dutra14,1380.069%
255Matias Barbosa14,1210.069%
256Capitão Enéas14,1080.069%
257Montalvânia14,0600.068%
258Águas Vermelhas14,0370.068%
259Martinho Campos14,0030.068%
260Candeias14,0010.068%
261Bicas13,9780.068%
262Felixlândia13,9780.068%
263Abre Campo13,9270.068%
264Papagaios13,9200.068%
265Alterosa13,9150.068%
266Grão Mogol13,9010.068%
267Joaíma13,8880.068%
268Areado13,8810.068%
269Itaguara13,8460.067%
270Carmo de Minas13,7970.067%
271Guapé13,7720.067%
272Itinga13,7450.067%
273Ataléia13,7360.067%
274Itapagipe13,6900.067%
275Poté13,6660.067%
276Mirabela13,6510.066%
277Miraí13,6330.066%
278Engenheiro Caldas13,6220.066%
279Monte Belo13,0460.064%
280São João das Missões13,0240.063%
281Ubaporanga13,0170.063%
282Campos Altos12,9790.063%
283Itatiaiuçu12,9660.063%
284Rio Casca12,7890.062%
285Santa Maria do Suaçuí12,7880.062%
286Lagoa Dourada12,7690.062%
287Ilicínea12,7410.062%
288Mar de Espanha12,7210.062%
289Itapeva12,6920.062%
290Bom Repouso12,6490.062%
291Rio Vermelho12,6410.062%
292Dores do Indaiá12,6300.061%
293Água Boa12,5890.061%
294Conceição do Rio Verde12,5410.061%
295Jequeri12,4190.060%
296Chapada Gaúcha12,3550.060%
297Cambuquira12,3130.060%
298Perdigão12,2680.060%
299Teixeiras12,2550.060%
300Cristais12,1970.059%
301Mato Verde12,0380.059%
302Iapu12,0300.059%
303Andrelândia11,9270.058%
304Cachoeira de Minas11,8830.058%
305São Gonçalo do Rio Abaixo11,8500.058%
306Virgem da Lapa11,8040.057%
307Serra do Salitre11,8010.057%
308São Gonçalo do Pará11,7700.057%
309Ubaí11,7080.057%
310Piraúba11,6100.057%
311Carmo da Cachoeira11,5470.056%
312Estiva11,5020.056%
313Prudente de Morais11,4660.056%
314Caetanópolis11,4350.056%
315Cabo Verde11,4100.056%
316Campo do Meio11,3770.055%
317Gouveia11,3310.055%
318São João do Manhuaçu11,2460.055%
319Resende Costa11,2300.055%
320São Tiago11,1920.054%
321Planura11,1450.054%
322Itanhomi11,1280.054%
323Antônio Carlos11,0950.054%
324Juruaia11,0840.054%
325Congonhal11,0830.054%
326Pirapetinga11,0770.054%
327Jacinto11,0420.054%
328Carmo da Mata11,0190.054%
329Recreio11,0070.054%
330Ibiraci10,9480.053%
331Bueno Brandão10,9110.053%
332Alto Rio Doce10,8910.053%
333Coroaci10,8840.053%
334Ponto dos Volantes10,8830.053%
335Conceição dos Ouros10,8800.053%
336Igaratinga10,8300.053%
337Eugenópolis10,8010.053%
338Itamogi10,7700.052%
339Pedralva10,7600.052%
340Icaraí de Minas10,6770.052%
341Capim Branco10,6630.052%
342Canápolis10,6080.052%
343Urucânia10,6000.052%
344Ninheira10,5880.052%
345Porto Firme10,5690.051%
346Delta10,4940.051%
347Santa Maria de Itabira10,4850.051%
348Itaipé10,4630.051%
349Fervedouro10,4450.051%
350Pedras de Maria da Cruz10,4330.051%
351Senhora dos Remédios10,3840.051%
352Capitólio10,3800.051%
353Cristina10,3740.051%
354Mercês10,3730.051%
355Conceição da Aparecida10,3710.050%
356Itabirinha10,3620.050%
357Chapada do Norte10,3370.050%
358Santo Antônio do Jacinto10,3270.050%
359São Romão10,3150.050%
360Virginópolis10,3140.050%
361Jordânia10,3040.050%
362Rubim10,2980.050%
363São Geraldo10,2820.050%
364Novo Oriente de Minas10,2750.050%
365Rio Acima10,2610.050%
366Divisópolis10,2130.050%
367Centralina10,2070.050%
368Bonito de Minas10,2040.050%
369Bela Vista de Minas10,1670.049%
370São Sebastião do Maranhão10,0790.049%
371Dores de Campos10,0070.049%
372Setubinha9,9170.048%
373Berilo9,8260.048%
374Guaraciaba9,7530.047%
375Ferros9,5900.047%
376Carneirinho9,4220.046%
377Antônio Dias9,2190.045%
378Araújos9,1990.045%
379Arceburgo9,1770.045%
380Buenópolis9,1500.045%
381Ipuiúna9,1350.044%
382Piranguinho9,1200.044%
383Mata Verde9,1120.044%
384Cachoeira de Pajeú9,1100.044%
385Morada Nova de Minas9,0670.044%
386Prados9,0480.044%
387Coqueiral9,0230.044%
388Santana do Manhuaçu8,9870.044%
389Lagoa Grande8,9690.044%
390Miradouro8,9680.044%
391Açucena8,9430.044%
392Caputira8,9360.044%
393Virgínia8,9080.043%
394Matias Cardoso8,8950.043%
395São Sebastião do Oeste8,8150.043%
396Lontra8,7900.043%
397Riacho dos Machados8,7560.043%
398Limeira do Oeste8,6870.042%
399Rodeiro8,6640.042%
400Paula Cândido8,6590.042%
401Belo Vale8,6270.042%
402Tombos8,6090.042%
403Pimenta8,5630.042%
404Piedade de Caratinga8,5290.042%
405Rio Novo8,5180.041%
406Carbonita8,5120.041%
407Araporã8,4790.041%
408Guimarânia8,4780.041%
409Passa Tempo8,4730.041%
410Campo Florido8,4660.041%
411Santa Rita de Caldas8,4600.041%
412Santa Bárbara do Leste8,4580.041%
413Orizânia8,4370.041%
414Pratápolis8,4060.041%
415Alto Jequitibá8,3970.041%
416Martins Soares8,3960.041%
417Delfinópolis8,3930.041%
418Pocrane8,3500.041%
419Monsenhor Paulo8,3400.041%
420Frei Inocêncio8,2260.040%
421Coronel Murta8,2000.040%
422Nazareno8,1790.040%
423Coluna8,1630.040%
424Pains8,1420.040%
425Japonvar8,1270.040%
426Santa Cruz de Minas8,1090.039%
427Araponga8,0480.039%
428Pavão8,0470.039%
429Florestal8,0450.039%
430Delfim Moreira7,9520.039%
431Formoso7,9490.039%
432Tiros7,8830.038%
433Reduto7,8480.038%
434Durandé7,8170.038%
435São José da Barra7,7930.038%
436Guiricema7,7780.038%
437Tiradentes7,7440.038%
438Angelândia7,7180.038%
439Senador Firmino7,7160.038%
440Guarani7,7140.038%
441Verdelândia7,6720.037%
442Desterro de Entre Rios7,6530.037%
443São João Batista do Glória7,6520.037%
444Serrania7,6210.037%
445Moema7,5480.037%
446Cordisburgo7,5470.037%
447Jacuí7,4950.036%
448Baldim7,4920.036%
449Munhoz7,4510.036%
450Bonfim7,4340.036%
451Curral de Dentro7,4060.036%
452São Gonçalo do Abaeté7,3750.036%
453Inimutaba7,3710.036%
454Francisco Badaró7,3660.036%
455Confins7,3500.036%
456Sericita7,3450.036%
457Maravilhas7,3330.036%
458Pedra Bonita7,3200.036%
459Inconfidentes7,3010.036%
460Cônego Marinho7,2370.035%
461Toledo7,2140.035%
462Iraí de Minas7,1800.035%
463Claro dos Poções7,1660.035%
464São Pedro dos Ferros7,1660.035%
465Guidoval7,1310.035%
466São Roque de Minas7,1290.035%
467Lassance7,1240.035%
468Coimbra7,1170.035%
469Pintópolis7,0840.034%
470São João do Oriente7,0700.034%
471Catuji7,0300.034%
472Santana de Pirapama7,0300.034%
473Ijaci7,0030.034%
474Imbé de Minas6,9860.034%
475Varjão de Minas6,9690.034%
476Luisburgo6,9560.034%
477Serra dos Aimorés6,9440.034%
478Alfredo Vasconcelos6,9310.034%
479São Tomé das Letras6,9040.034%
480Alpercata6,9030.034%
481Montezuma6,8880.034%
482Riachinho6,8630.033%
483Dionísio6,8470.033%
484Estrela do Sul6,8400.033%
485Iguatama6,8260.033%
486Careaçu6,8160.033%
487São Vicente de Minas6,8040.033%
488Bom Jardim de Minas6,7830.033%
489Santa Rita de Minas6,7730.033%
490São Tomás de Aquino6,7400.033%
491Nova Porteirinha6,7060.033%
492Piracema6,7000.033%
493Conquista6,6940.033%
494Santana da Vargem6,6910.033%
495Comercinho6,6600.032%
496Itumirim6,6380.032%
497Lagamar6,6310.032%
498Santo Antônio do Retiro6,6290.032%
499Cabeceira Grande6,6270.032%
500Espírito Santo do Dourado6,6110.032%
501Pouso Alto6,5660.032%
502Capetinga6,5620.032%
503Periquito6,5530.032%
504Guarda-Mor6,5390.032%
505Divinolândia de Minas6,5160.032%
506Felisburgo6,4890.032%
507Machacalis6,4870.032%
508Jequitaí6,4840.032%
509São Sebastião da Bela Vista6,3870.031%
510Engenheiro Navarro6,3540.031%
511Indaiabira6,3460.031%
512São Miguel do Anta6,3340.031%
513Divisa Alegre6,3210.031%
514Sapucaí-Mirim6,3110.031%
515Naque6,3030.031%
516Palmópolis6,3010.031%
517Ibiaí6,2860.031%
518Abadia dos Dourados6,2720.031%
519Inhaúma6,2390.030%
520Aiuruoca6,2330.030%
521Galiléia6,2220.030%
522Luislândia6,2100.030%
523Senador Amaral6,2060.030%
524Jeceaba6,1970.030%
525São José do Jacuri6,1970.030%
526São Sebastião do Anta6,1940.030%
527São Francisco de Paula6,1870.030%
528Silvianópolis6,1790.030%
529Central de Minas6,1710.030%
530Indianópolis6,1710.030%
531Heliodora6,1340.030%
532Córrego Fundo6,1330.030%
533Salto da Divisa6,1100.030%
534Jenipapo de Minas6,1000.030%
535Dona Euzébia6,0930.030%
536Chalé6,0750.030%
537Itueta6,0550.029%
538Piranguçu6,0410.029%
539Mamonas5,9970.029%
540Laranjal5,9630.029%
541Bandeira do Sul5,9430.029%
542Santa Helena de Minas5,9380.029%
543Nova União5,9090.029%
544Tumiritinga5,8860.029%
545Jequitibá5,8830.029%
546Divisa Nova5,8510.028%
547Santa Rita do Itueto5,8260.028%
548Alto Caparaó5,7950.028%
549Botumirim5,7900.028%
550Juvenília5,7890.028%
551Vargem Alegre5,7800.028%
552Ouro Verde de Minas5,7570.028%
553São Francisco de Sales5,7320.028%
554Palma5,7070.028%
555Rubelita5,6790.028%
556Barra Longa5,6660.028%
557Itaverava5,6420.027%
558Frei Gaspar5,6400.027%
559Bom Jesus do Amparo5,6310.027%
560São Domingos das Dores5,6260.027%
561Soledade de Minas5,6130.027%
562Mendes Pimentel5,6060.027%
563Luminárias5,5860.027%
564Cipotânea5,5810.027%
565Patrocínio do Muriaé5,5760.027%
566Rio Manso5,5680.027%
567Pai Pedro5,5510.027%
568Pirajuba5,5370.027%
569Bonfinópolis de Minas5,5280.027%
570Senhora de Oliveira5,4830.027%
571Catas Altas5,4730.027%
572Datas5,4650.027%
573Crucilândia5,4340.026%
574Rio Espera5,4290.026%
575Conceição do Pará5,4150.026%
576São José do Goiabal5,3960.026%
577Olhos-d'Água5,3850.026%
578Bocaina de Minas5,3480.026%
579São João do Manteninha5,3310.026%
580Santana do Riacho5,3130.026%
581Caiana5,3040.026%
582Cana Verde5,2720.026%
583Crisólita5,2650.026%
584Gonzaga5,2300.025%
585Dom Silvério5,2280.025%
586Ibertioga5,1980.025%
587Gurinhatã5,1920.025%
588Madre de Deus de Minas5,1910.025%
589Veredinha5,1810.025%
590Entre Folhas5,1790.025%
591Rio Preto5,1410.025%
592Jesuânia5,1380.025%
593Sobrália5,1370.025%
594Felício dos Santos5,1330.025%
595Moeda5,1250.025%
596Cristália5,1210.025%
597Sardoá5,1040.025%
598São Pedro do Suaçuí5,1030.025%
599Ibiracatu5,0810.025%
600Padre Carvalho5,0580.025%
601Guaraciama5,0510.025%
602Caparaó5,0480.025%
603Mesquita5,0400.025%
604Franciscópolis5,0340.025%
605Dores de Guanhães5,0290.024%
606Piedade dos Gerais5,0190.024%
607Ritápolis4,9940.024%
608Dores do Turvo4,9870.024%
609Barão do Monte Alto4,9640.024%
610Turvolândia4,9350.024%
611Descoberto4,9280.024%
612Oratórios4,9170.024%
613Dom Cavati4,9040.024%
614Dom Joaquim4,8990.024%
615Vermelho Novo4,8990.024%
616São Pedro da União4,8850.024%
617Presidente Bernardes4,8500.024%
618Patis4,8370.024%
619Congonhas do Norte4,8310.024%
620São João da Lagoa4,8220.023%
621São Francisco do Glória4,8000.023%
622Gameleiras4,7930.023%
623Santa Maria do Salto4,7550.023%
624Santa Rita de Jacutinga4,7550.023%
625Bandeira4,7410.023%
626Catuti4,7390.023%
627Liberdade4,7370.023%
628Rosário da Limeira4,7340.023%
629Gonçalves4,7270.023%
630Aricanduva4,7190.023%
631Canaã4,7150.023%
632São Bento Abade4,7130.023%
633Pingo-d'Água4,7060.023%
634Natércia4,6910.023%
635Funilândia4,6860.023%
636Santa Cruz do Escalvado4,6730.023%
637Cristiano Otoni4,6670.023%
638Claraval4,6580.023%
639Fruta de Leite4,6470.023%
640Rio do Prado4,6390.023%
641Vargem Grande do Rio Pardo4,6330.023%
642Piedade do Rio Grande4,6040.022%
643Marliéria4,5920.022%
644Capitão Andrade4,5850.022%
645Novorizonte4,5710.022%
646Virgolândia4,5520.022%
647Ressaquinha4,5480.022%
648Amparo do Serra4,5410.022%
649Augusto de Lima4,5380.022%
650São José da Varginha4,5360.022%
651Japaraíba4,5060.022%
652Francisco Dumont4,5030.022%
653Bom Jesus da Penha4,4740.022%
654Bertópolis4,4510.022%
655Volta Grande4,4430.022%
656Braúnas4,4410.022%
657Carvalhos4,4220.022%
658Conceição de Ipanema4,4090.021%
659Serranópolis de Minas4,3990.021%
660Paulistas4,3890.021%
661Monte Formoso4,3810.021%
662Capela Nova4,3620.021%
663Aguanil4,3570.021%
664Fronteira dos Vales4,3450.021%
665Leme do Prado4,3410.021%
666Joanésia4,3290.021%
667Jampruca4,2960.021%
668Córrego do Bom Jesus4,2720.021%
669José Raydan4,2680.021%
670Brás Pires4,2600.021%
671Itacambira4,2520.021%
672Couto de Magalhães de Minas4,2450.021%
673Santo Antônio do Grama4,2290.021%
674Divinésia4,2260.021%
675Marilac4,2240.021%
676Paineiras4,2240.021%
677Taquaraçu de Minas4,2240.021%
678Itutinga4,2170.021%
679Santana do Jacaré4,2140.021%
680Santa Bárbara do Tugúrio4,2080.020%
681Berizal4,2010.020%
682Divino das Laranjeiras4,1780.020%
683Alvorada de Minas4,1590.020%
684Pequi4,1550.020%
685São José do Alegre4,1330.020%
686Tapira4,1180.020%
687Pedra do Indaiá4,1120.020%
688Cajuri4,0880.020%
689Ribeirão Vermelho4,0800.020%
690Goianá4,0530.020%
691Carrancas4,0490.020%
692Bugre4,0410.020%
693Santa Efigênia de Minas4,0390.020%
694Tabuleiro4,0140.020%
695Senador Modestino Gonçalves4,0080.020%
696São Brás do Suaçuí3,9890.019%
697Miravânia3,9850.019%
698Cuparaque3,9830.019%
699Piedade de Ponte Nova3,9760.019%
700Alvarenga3,9750.019%
701Cantagalo3,9740.019%
702São João do Pacuí3,9720.019%
703José Gonçalves de Minas3,9690.019%
704Materlândia3,9630.019%
705Santo Antônio do Itambé3,9150.019%
706Santa Cruz de Salinas3,9100.019%
707Acaiaca3,9090.019%
708Medeiros3,9000.019%
709Ewbank da Câmara3,8750.019%
710Joaquim Felício3,8540.019%
711União de Minas3,8280.019%
712Tocos do Moji3,8260.019%
713Matutina3,8140.019%
714São José da Safira3,8060.019%
715Serra Azul de Minas3,7920.018%
716Ipiaçu3,7750.018%
717Santo Antônio do Aventureiro3,7690.018%
718Juramento3,7680.018%
719Ponto Chique3,7470.018%
720Santana do Deserto3,7470.018%
721Minduri3,7410.018%
722Campo Azul3,7140.018%
723Vieiras3,7000.018%
724Dom Bosco3,6970.018%
725Cachoeira da Prata3,6930.018%
726Itamarati de Minas3,6900.018%
727Nova Módica3,6630.018%
728Josenópolis3,6300.018%
729Pescador3,5700.017%
730Conceição da Barra de Minas3,5600.017%
731Pratinha3,5590.017%
732Diogo de Vasconcelos3,5490.017%
733Santa Fé de Minas3,5220.017%
734Cruzeiro da Fortaleza3,5210.017%
735Natalândia3,5200.017%
736Santana de Cataguases3,4890.017%
737Coronel Xavier Chaves3,4860.017%
738Fortaleza de Minas3,4770.017%
739Santana dos Montes3,4690.017%
740Presidente Juscelino3,4650.017%
741São José do Divino3,4640.017%
742Veríssimo3,4110.017%
743Frei Lagonegro3,3910.017%
744Maripá de Minas3,3870.016%
745Taparuba3,3870.016%
746Romaria3,3860.016%
747Santa Rosa da Serra3,3820.016%
748Ibitiúra de Minas3,3650.016%
749Bias Fortes3,3610.016%
750Pequeri3,3510.016%
751Pedrinópolis3,3440.016%
752Carvalhópolis3,3410.016%
753Lagoa dos Patos3,3130.016%
754Pedra do Anta3,3110.016%
755São Geraldo da Piedade3,3050.016%
756Santa Rita de Ibitipoca3,3010.016%
757Uruana de Minas3,2820.016%
758Belmiro Braga3,2440.016%
759Cordislândia3,2000.016%
760Marmelópolis3,2000.016%
761São Félix de Minas3,2000.016%
762Leandro Ferreira3,1990.016%
763Faria Lemos3,1880.016%
764Lamim3,1840.016%
765Quartel Geral3,1790.015%
766Nova Belém3,1510.015%
767Guarará3,1490.015%
768São Geraldo do Baixio3,1430.015%
769Morro do Pilar3,1330.015%
770São Sebastião da Vargem Alegre3,1130.015%
771Catas Altas da Noruega3,1100.015%
772Dom Viçoso3,0950.015%
773Santa Bárbara do Monte Verde3,0950.015%
774Fortuna de Minas3,0930.015%
775Jaguaraçu3,0920.015%
776Chácara3,0750.015%
777Presidente Kubitschek3,0710.015%
778Senhora do Porto3,0670.015%
779Mathias Lobato3,0380.015%
780São Gonçalo do Rio Preto3,0320.015%
781Desterro do Melo2,9940.015%
782Onça de Pitangui2,9690.014%
783Córrego Danta2,9600.014%
784Albertina2,9520.014%
785Simão Pereira2,9470.014%
786Caranaíba2,9330.014%
787Glaucilândia2,9280.014%
788Campanário2,9230.014%
789Arantina2,9150.014%
790São João da Mata2,9140.014%
791Córrego Novo2,8750.014%
792Camacho2,8380.014%
793Goiabeira2,8300.014%
794Chiador2,8000.014%
795Piau2,7960.014%
796Fernandes Tourinho2,7890.014%
797Comendador Gomes2,7730.014%
798Conceição das Pedras2,7720.013%
799Estrela do Indaiá2,7720.013%
800Coronel Pacheco2,7620.013%
801Pedra Dourada2,7570.013%
802São José do Mantimento2,7530.013%
803Alagoa2,7490.013%
804Santo Hipólito2,7170.013%
805Cascalho Rico2,7120.013%
806Ibituruna2,6980.013%
807Argirita2,6880.013%
808Umburatiba2,6840.013%
809Arapuá2,6310.013%
810Carmésia2,6050.013%
811Ingaí2,5800.013%
812Fama2,5780.013%
813Olímpio Noronha2,5550.012%
814Rio Doce2,4840.012%
815Nacip Raydan2,4590.012%
816Sem-Peixe2,4330.012%
817Morro da Garça2,4110.012%
818Biquinhas2,3830.012%
819Wenceslau Braz2,3560.011%
820Silveirânia2,3230.011%
821Cachoeira Dourada2,3150.011%
822São Sebastião do Rio Verde2,3000.011%
823Rochedo de Minas2,2910.011%
824Senador Cortes2,2400.011%
825Passa Vinte2,2330.011%
826Casa Grande2,2140.011%
827Estrela Dalva2,1860.011%
828Araçaí2,1810.011%
829Monjolos2,1690.011%
830Vargem Bonita2,1580.011%
831Itambé do Mato Dentro2,1420.010%
832Santana do Garambéu2,1370.010%
833Água Comprida2,1080.010%
834Senador José Bento2,0680.010%
835Aracitaba2,0490.010%
836Oliveira Fortes2,0270.010%
837Serranos1,9900.010%
838Olaria1,9450.009%
839Douradoquara1,8290.009%
840Seritinga1,8190.009%
841Pedro Teixeira1,8100.009%
842Santo Antônio do Rio Abaixo1,8080.009%
843Queluzito1,7700.009%
844Tapiraí1,6900.008%
845Passabém1,6000.008%
846Consolação1,5630.008%
847Antônio Prado de Minas1,5380.007%
848Paiva1,4740.007%
849Doresópolis1,4610.007%
850Grupiara1,3920.007%
851São Sebastião do Rio Preto1,2590.006%
852Cedro do Abaeté1,0810.005%
853Serra da Saudade8330.004%

Intermediate geographic regions

IBGE division that groups municipalities around a hub city.

Intermediate regionPeople% of stateMunicipalities
Belo Horizonte6,035,86829.4%74
Juíz de Fora2,259,83611.0%146
Montes Claros1,607,6277.8%86
Varginha1,605,0437.8%82
Divinópolis1,309,7816.4%61
Pouso Alegre1,307,8956.4%80
Uberlândia1,184,9205.8%24
Teófilo Otoni1,136,8035.5%86
Ipatinga975,3834.7%44
Patos de Minas833,3734.1%34
Uberaba805,0823.9%29
Barbacena757,3473.7%49
Governador Valadares721,0313.5%58

Frequently asked questions

What is the population of Minas Gerais?

Minas Gerais had 20,539,989 inhabitants in IBGE's 2022 Census. It is the 2nd most populous state in the country, behind São Paulo.

How many municipalities are there in Minas Gerais?

Minas Gerais has 853 municipalities. The most populous is Belo Horizonte, with 2,315,560 inhabitants.

What is the capital of Minas Gerais and how many people live there?

The capital is Belo Horizonte, with 2,315,560 inhabitants in the 2022 Census (11.3% of the state's population).

Keep exploring

Download the data and cite it

Municipalities of Minas Gerais with their 2022 Census population: CSV. Updated on . How to cite: dadobruto.com. Minas Gerais in numbers. Data: IBGE, 2022 Demographic Census (SIDRA table 4714). https://dadobruto.com/en/states/minas-gerais

License: You may copy and republish the data and charts, including commercially, under the CC BY 4.0 license. The condition is to credit "dadobruto.com" and, when published online, to link to dadobruto.com or to the page the data came from. The original numbers follow the rules of IBGE, 2022 Demographic Census (SIDRA table 4714).