Skip to content
Dado BrutoDado Bruto Independent data and news about Brazil

Bahia in numbers

14,141,626residents · 2022 Census
  • Rank: 4th among the 27 states
  • Share of Brazil: 7.0% of Brazil's 203,080,756 people
  • Municipalities: 417
  • Capital: Salvador
  • Region: Northeast
  • Source: IBGE, 2022 Demographic Census (SIDRA table 4714)

Bahia has 14,141,626 inhabitants (2022 Census), the 4th most populous state in the country, behind São Paulo, Minas Gerais and Rio de Janeiro, and holds 7.0% of Brazilians. The capital, Salvador, has 2,417,678 people, 17.1% of the state. The state has 417 municipalities.

Bahia on the map of Brazil

The 10 most populous municipalities in Bahia

#MunicipalityPeople% of state
1Salvador2,417,67817.1%
2Feira de Santana616,2724.4%
3Vitória da Conquista370,8792.6%
4Camaçari300,3722.1%
5Juazeiro237,8211.7%
6Lauro de Freitas203,3311.4%
7Itabuna186,7081.3%
8Ilhéus178,6491.3%
9Porto Seguro168,3261.2%
10Barreiras159,7341.1%

Municipalities by size

SizeMunicipalitiesPopulation% of state
up to 5,0001250,1220.4%
5,000 to 20,0002453,090,72521.9%
20,000 to 100,0001425,153,82236.4%
over 100,000185,846,95741.3%

18 municipalities have over 100,000 inhabitants and hold 41.3% of the state's population.

See all 417 municipalities in Bahia (2022 Census population)
#MunicipalityPeople% of state
1Salvador2,417,67817.1%
2Feira de Santana616,2724.4%
3Vitória da Conquista370,8792.6%
4Camaçari300,3722.1%
5Juazeiro237,8211.7%
6Lauro de Freitas203,3311.4%
7Itabuna186,7081.3%
8Ilhéus178,6491.3%
9Porto Seguro168,3261.2%
10Barreiras159,7341.1%
11Jequié158,8131.1%
12Alagoinhas151,0551.1%
13Teixeira de Freitas145,2161.0%
14Simões Filho114,5590.8%
15Eunápolis113,7100.8%
16Paulo Afonso112,8700.8%
17Luís Eduardo Magalhães107,9090.8%
18Santo Antônio de Jesus103,0550.7%
19Guanambi87,8170.6%
20Valença85,6550.6%
21Jacobina82,5900.6%
22Serrinha80,4350.6%
23Senhor do Bonfim74,5230.5%
24Irecê74,5070.5%
25Candeias72,3820.5%
26Casa Nova72,0860.5%
27Dias d'Ávila71,4850.5%
28Campo Formoso71,3770.5%
29Brumado70,5100.5%
30Conceição do Coité67,8250.5%
31Itapetinga65,8970.5%
32Bom Jesus da Lapa65,5500.5%
33Itaberaba65,0730.5%
34Euclides da Cunha61,4560.4%
35Cruz das Almas60,3480.4%
36Itamaraju59,6050.4%
37Ipirá56,8760.4%
38Santo Amaro56,0120.4%
39Ribeira do Pombal54,0100.4%
40Santo Estêvão52,2760.4%
41Caetité52,0120.4%
42Barra51,0920.4%
43Tucano48,7360.3%
44Araci48,2940.3%
45Poções48,2930.3%
46Catu48,1480.3%
47Monte Santo47,7800.3%
48Seabra46,1600.3%
49Jaguaquara45,9640.3%
50Xique-Xique44,7570.3%
51Livramento de Nossa Senhora43,9030.3%
52Mata de São João42,5660.3%
53Vera Cruz42,5290.3%
54Macaúbas41,8590.3%
55São Sebastião do Passé40,9580.3%
56Ipiaú40,7060.3%
57Remanso40,5860.3%
58São Gonçalo dos Campos39,5130.3%
59Nova Viçosa39,5090.3%
60São Francisco do Conde38,7330.3%
61Santa Maria da Vitória38,6040.3%
62Sento Sé38,1540.3%
63Entre Rios38,0980.3%
64Mucuri37,9770.3%
65Santaluz37,8340.3%
66Jeremoabo37,6260.3%
67Cansanção37,4390.3%
68Barra do Choça36,5390.3%
69Amargosa36,5210.3%
70Maragogipe35,8590.3%
71Rio Real35,3620.3%
72Pilão Arcado35,3570.3%
73Conceição do Jacuípe35,3080.2%
74Prado35,0030.2%
75Serra do Ramalho34,2220.2%
76Curaçá34,1800.2%
77Itiúba33,8720.2%
78Inhambupe33,7900.2%
79Morro do Chapéu33,5940.2%
80Riachão do Jacuípe33,3860.2%
81Capim Grosso33,2350.2%
82São Desidério32,8280.2%
83Jaguarari32,7030.2%
84Canavieiras32,6830.2%
85Esplanada32,5540.2%
86Correntina32,4570.2%
87Gandu32,1780.2%
88Pojuca32,1360.2%
89Itapicuru31,6790.2%
90Cícero Dantas30,9070.2%
91Riacho de Santana30,7110.2%
92Campo Alegre de Lourdes30,6710.2%
93Camamu30,4690.2%
94Paratinga29,2520.2%
95Cachoeira29,2500.2%
96Santa Cruz Cabrália29,1850.2%
97Carinhanha28,8690.2%
98Muritiba28,7070.2%
99Ruy Barbosa28,2820.2%
100Itabela28,1650.2%
101Irará28,0430.2%
102Presidente Tancredo Neves27,7340.2%
103Itacaré27,7040.2%
104Maracás27,6200.2%
105Santa Rita de Cássia27,3900.2%
106Nazaré27,0600.2%
107Coração de Maria26,6920.2%
108Paripiranga26,6040.2%
109Ibotirama26,3090.2%
110Barra da Estiva26,0260.2%
111Queimadas25,9880.2%
112Formosa do Rio Preto25,8990.2%
113Lapão25,7360.2%
114Sobradinho25,4750.2%
115Anagé25,4380.2%
116Ibirapitanga25,3440.2%
117Quijingue25,2720.2%
118Cândido Sales25,2470.2%
119João Dourado24,8540.2%
120Santana24,7550.2%
121Castro Alves24,7120.2%
122Uauá24,6650.2%
123Miguel Calmon24,6610.2%
124Iaçu24,6070.2%
125Alcobaça24,5300.2%
126Maraú24,5270.2%
127Wenceslau Guimarães24,4740.2%
128Itambé24,3940.2%
129Valente24,3620.2%
130Nova Soure24,2360.2%
131Canarana24,2060.2%
132Amélia Rodrigues24,1380.2%
133Iraquara23,8790.2%
134Conde23,6540.2%
135Planalto23,3340.2%
136Olindina22,6330.2%
137Camacan22,5790.2%
138Caculé22,4620.2%
139Medeiros Neto22,1940.2%
140Ituberá21,9020.2%
141Ibicaraí21,6650.2%
142Riachão das Neves21,6420.2%
143Macarani21,5990.2%
144Iguaí21,4910.2%
145Uruçuca21,4200.2%
146Teofilândia21,1760.1%
147Laje21,0520.1%
148Tanhaçu21,0060.1%
149Santa Bárbara20,9520.1%
150Conceição da Feira20,8000.1%
151Ibicoara20,7850.1%
152Oliveira dos Brejinhos20,7150.1%
153Governador Mangabeira20,6050.1%
154Caravelas20,5800.1%
155Paramirim20,3510.1%
156São Felipe20,2830.1%
157Belmonte20,1210.1%
158Piatã20,0860.1%
159Palmas de Monte Alto20,0780.1%
160Mutuípe20,0370.1%
161Itaparica19,7890.1%
162Crisópolis19,7290.1%
163Rafael Jambeiro19,6620.1%
164Buritirama19,5890.1%
165Boquira19,3220.1%
166Ourolândia19,2430.1%
167Cocos19,1510.1%
168Encruzilhada19,1070.1%
169Pindobaçu19,0830.1%
170Guaratinga19,0490.1%
171Ibirataia18,7920.1%
172Itajuípe18,7810.1%
173Ubaíra18,6260.1%
174São Gabriel18,6000.1%
175Nordestina18,5230.1%
176Madre de Deus18,5040.1%
177Belo Campo18,4120.1%
178Baixa Grande18,2200.1%
179Una18,1310.1%
180Taperoá18,0440.1%
181Serra Preta17,9960.1%
182Sapeaçu17,9630.1%
183Ponto Novo17,9380.1%
184Ituaçu17,9140.1%
185Filadélfia17,8970.1%
186Fátima17,8950.1%
187Itanhém17,8130.1%
188Cairu17,7610.1%
189Mairi17,6740.1%
190Jaguaripe17,6590.1%
191Abaré17,6390.1%
192Ubaitaba17,5960.1%
193Piritiba17,5660.1%
194Cafarnaum17,4660.1%
195Coaraci17,3330.1%
196Mundo Novo17,3050.1%
197Cipó17,2300.1%
198Tanque Novo17,1580.1%
199Serra Dourada17,0660.1%
200Coronel João Sá17,0560.1%
201Souto Soares17,0540.1%
202Condeúba17,0530.1%
203Itarantim17,0520.1%
204Ibititá16,9690.1%
205Boa Vista do Tupim16,8730.1%
206Itororó16,6170.1%
207Ibipeba16,6030.1%
208Cabaceiras do Paraguaçu16,5590.1%
209Jussara16,3540.1%
210Central16,3480.1%
211Tremedal16,2960.1%
212Utinga16,2770.1%
213Canudos16,1050.1%
214Ubatã16,0940.1%
215Sátiro Dias16,0080.1%
216Aporá15,9220.1%
217Bonito15,8440.1%
218Tapiramutá15,8180.1%
219Conceição do Almeida15,7940.1%
220Itatim15,7370.1%
221Mirangaba15,7340.1%
222Igaporã15,5270.1%
223Glória15,5240.1%
224Malhada15,3980.1%
225Urandi15,3550.1%
226Teolândia15,3320.1%
227Itagibá15,3100.1%
228Barrocas15,2030.1%
229São Félix do Coribe15,1940.1%
230Biritinga15,1460.1%
231América Dourada15,1370.1%
232Presidente Dutra15,1300.1%
233Andorinha15,0120.1%
234Salinas da Margarida14,9870.1%
235Santa Brígida14,9650.1%
236Buerarema14,8040.1%
237Sítio do Quinto14,7730.1%
238Pindaí14,7310.1%
239Ibitiara14,6370.1%
240Água Fria14,4970.1%
241Jacaraci14,4360.1%
242Jitaúna14,3550.1%
243Antas14,2060.1%
244Adustina14,2010.1%
245Lagoa Real14,1050.100%
246Cristópolis13,9930.099%
247Coribe13,9900.099%
248Pedro Alexandre13,9540.099%
249Aracatu13,9360.099%
250Ibicuí13,9340.099%
251Mansidão13,9190.098%
252Santa Luzia13,8960.098%
253Ibipitanga13,8630.098%
254Manoel Vitorino13,8600.098%
255Ribeira do Amparo13,8410.098%
256Barra do Mendes13,8360.098%
257Itagi13,8030.098%
258Várzea da Roça13,8000.098%
259Acajutiba13,7950.098%
260Angical13,7320.097%
261Nova Canaã13,7150.097%
262Ipecaetá13,7090.097%
263Boa Nova13,6900.097%
264Retirolândia13,6510.097%
265Umburanas13,6420.096%
266Jiquiriçá13,6290.096%
267Boninal13,6220.096%
268Baianópolis13,6140.096%
269Mascote13,5440.096%
270Itaeté13,4720.095%
271Barro Alto13,4530.095%
272Uibaí13,4320.095%
273Sítio do Mato13,4080.095%
274Várzea Nova13,3770.095%
275Serrolândia13,3350.094%
276Pé de Serra13,2430.094%
277Rio de Contas13,1840.093%
278Mulungu do Morro13,1520.093%
279Igrapiúna13,1510.093%
280Rio do Antônio13,1460.093%
281Andaraí13,0800.092%
282Caldeirão Grande13,0800.092%
283Cotegipe13,0630.092%
284Candiba13,0160.092%
285Wanderley12,9680.092%
286Brejões12,9430.092%
287Presidente Jânio Quadros12,6210.089%
288Itaguaçu da Bahia12,3110.087%
289Heliópolis12,3090.087%
290Mucugê12,1370.086%
291Nilo Peçanha12,0630.085%
292Tabocas do Brejo Velho11,9790.085%
293Banzaê11,9580.085%
294Dom Basílio11,8840.084%
295Licínio de Almeida11,8340.084%
296Brotas de Macaúbas11,7650.083%
297Araçás11,5570.082%
298Saubara11,4380.081%
299Caetanos11,2660.080%
300Aurelino Leal11,1790.079%
301Novo Horizonte11,1620.079%
302Antônio Cardoso11,1460.079%
303Mortugaba11,1430.079%
304Iuiu11,1180.079%
305Milagres11,0710.078%
306Floresta Azul11,0590.078%
307Anguera11,0310.078%
308São Félix11,0260.078%
309Botuporã11,0240.078%
310Itiruçu10,9990.078%
311Piraí do Norte10,9740.078%
312Gentio do Ouro10,8840.077%
313Antônio Gonçalves10,8620.077%
314Dário Meira10,8200.077%
315Terra Nova10,7980.076%
316Lençóis10,7740.076%
317Iramaia10,7520.076%
318Capela do Alto Alegre10,7440.076%
319Novo Triunfo10,6600.075%
320Érico Cardoso10,6040.075%
321Chorrochó10,5790.075%
322Rio do Pires10,4970.074%
323Saúde10,4780.074%
324Macajuba10,4540.074%
325Muquém do São Francisco10,4430.074%
326Santa Terezinha10,4410.074%
327Ibiassucê10,4290.074%
328Caém10,3840.073%
329Itapé10,3410.073%
330Palmeiras10,3390.073%
331São Miguel das Matas10,3340.073%
332Matina10,3300.073%
333Pintadas10,3250.073%
334Rodelas10,3080.073%
335Santa Inês10,3000.073%
336Itapitanga10,2790.073%
337Potiraguá10,2740.073%
338Canápolis10,2250.072%
339Arataca10,1910.072%
340Mirante10,1870.072%
341São José do Jacuípe10,1870.072%
342Caraíbas9,9400.070%
343Ipupiara9,9350.070%
344Varzedo9,9130.070%
345Aramari9,8330.070%
346Ribeirão do Largo9,7400.069%
347Bom Jesus da Serra9,7300.069%
348Jucuruçu9,6550.068%
349Wagner9,5030.067%
350Quixabeira9,4610.067%
351Pau Brasil9,3700.066%
352Sebastião Laranjeiras9,3600.066%
353Jandaíra9,2850.066%
354Jaborandi9,2750.066%
355Marcionílio Souza9,2670.066%
356Itapebi9,1740.065%
357Piripá9,1520.065%
358Brejolândia9,1080.064%
359Lamarão9,0150.064%
360Ibirapuã8,8960.063%
361Caturama8,8410.063%
362Maiquinique8,7310.062%
363Santanópolis8,7160.062%
364Aratuípe8,6770.061%
365Malhada de Pedras8,6700.061%
366São Domingos8,4260.060%
367Cardeal da Silva8,3650.059%
368Itaquara8,1530.058%
369Várzea do Poço8,1010.057%
370Guajeru8,0500.057%
371Planaltino8,0220.057%
372Morpará7,9960.057%
373Nova Fátima7,9670.056%
374Elísio Medrado7,8080.055%
375Nova Itarana7,7800.055%
376Candeal7,7720.055%
377Tanquinho7,7170.055%
378Ouriçangas7,7160.055%
379Cordeiros7,5460.053%
380Nova Redenção7,5380.053%
381Lajedo do Tabocal7,4940.053%
382Jussiape7,3790.052%
383Abaíra7,3010.052%
384Macururé7,2560.051%
385Muniz Ferreira7,1900.051%
386Teodoro Sampaio7,1100.050%
387Itamari7,0510.050%
388Maetinga6,9730.049%
389Apuarema6,9130.049%
390Nova Ibiá6,5010.046%
391Itagimirim6,3470.045%
392Pedrão6,2350.044%
393Caatiba6,2050.044%
394Ichu6,1900.044%
395Irajuba6,1010.043%
396Itaju do Colônia6,0370.043%
397Vereda6,0030.042%
398Itanagra5,9140.042%
399Jussari5,8880.042%
400Barro Preto5,8330.041%
401Barra do Rocha5,7750.041%
402Feira da Mata5,6310.040%
403Gongogi5,5550.039%
404São José da Vitória5,3150.038%
405Almadina5,2180.037%
406Firmino Alves4,8730.034%
407Santa Cruz da Vitória4,6810.033%
408Aiquara4,4470.031%
409Cravolândia4,4150.031%
410Dom Macedo Costa4,4070.031%
411Gavião4,3600.031%
412Contendas do Sincorá4,3330.031%
413Lafaiete Coutinho4,0750.029%
414Lajedão3,8450.027%
415Ibiquera3,7250.026%
416Lajedinho3,5270.025%
417Catolândia3,4340.024%

Intermediate geographic regions

IBGE division that groups municipalities around a hub city.

Intermediate regionPeople% of stateMunicipalities
Salvador3,949,04527.9%33
Feira de Santana2,292,34416.2%83
Vitória da Conquista1,790,19012.7%77
Ilhéus ¿ Itabuna1,594,46511.3%51
Santo Antônio de Jesus949,1306.7%41
Juazeiro832,2625.9%18
Paulo Afonso780,0285.5%30
Guanambi681,2164.8%31
Barreiras661,9294.7%24
Irecê611,0174.3%29

Frequently asked questions

What is the population of Bahia?

Bahia had 14,141,626 inhabitants in IBGE's 2022 Census. It is the 4th most populous state in the country, behind São Paulo, Minas Gerais and Rio de Janeiro.

How many municipalities are there in Bahia?

Bahia has 417 municipalities. The most populous is Salvador, with 2,417,678 inhabitants.

What is the capital of Bahia and how many people live there?

The capital is Salvador, with 2,417,678 inhabitants in the 2022 Census (17.1% of the state's population).

Keep exploring

Download the data and cite it

Municipalities of Bahia with their 2022 Census population: CSV. Updated on . How to cite: dadobruto.com. Bahia in numbers. Data: IBGE, 2022 Demographic Census (SIDRA table 4714). https://dadobruto.com/en/states/bahia

License: You may copy and republish the data and charts, including commercially, under the CC BY 4.0 license. The condition is to credit "dadobruto.com" and, when published online, to link to dadobruto.com or to the page the data came from. The original numbers follow the rules of IBGE, 2022 Demographic Census (SIDRA table 4714).