Skip to content
Dado BrutoDado Bruto Independent data and news about Brazil

Pernambuco in numbers

9,058,931residents · 2022 Census
  • Rank: 7th among the 27 states
  • Share of Brazil: 4.5% of Brazil's 203,080,756 people
  • Municipalities: 185
  • Capital: Recife
  • Region: Northeast
  • Source: IBGE, 2022 Demographic Census (SIDRA table 4714)

Pernambuco has 9,058,931 inhabitants (2022 Census), the 7th most populous state in the country, behind São Paulo, Minas Gerais, Rio de Janeiro and 3 others, and holds 4.5% of Brazilians. The capital, Recife, has 1,488,920 people, 16.4% of the state. The state has 185 municipalities.

Pernambuco on the map of Brazil

The 10 most populous municipalities in Pernambuco

#MunicipalityPeople% of state
1Recife1,488,92016.4%
2Jaboatão dos Guararapes644,0377.1%
3Petrolina386,7914.3%
4Caruaru378,0484.2%
5Olinda349,9763.9%
6Paulista342,1673.8%
7Cabo de Santo Agostinho203,4402.2%
8Camaragibe147,7711.6%
9Garanhuns142,5061.6%
10Vitória de Santo Antão134,0841.5%

Municipalities by size

SizeMunicipalitiesPopulation% of state
up to 5,000312,2160.1%
5,000 to 20,000831,085,52912.0%
20,000 to 100,000873,517,00138.8%
over 100,000124,444,18549.1%

12 municipalities have over 100,000 inhabitants and hold 49.1% of the state's population.

See all 185 municipalities in Pernambuco (2022 Census population)
#MunicipalityPeople% of state
1Recife1,488,92016.4%
2Jaboatão dos Guararapes644,0377.1%
3Petrolina386,7914.3%
4Caruaru378,0484.2%
5Olinda349,9763.9%
6Paulista342,1673.8%
7Cabo de Santo Agostinho203,4402.2%
8Camaragibe147,7711.6%
9Garanhuns142,5061.6%
10Vitória de Santo Antão134,0841.5%
11Igarassu115,1961.3%
12São Lourenço da Mata111,2491.2%
13Ipojuca98,9321.1%
14Abreu e Lima98,4621.1%
15Santa Cruz do Capibaribe98,2541.1%
16Serra Talhada92,2281.0%
17Gravatá86,5161.0%
18Araripina85,0880.9%
19Goiana81,0550.9%
20Belo Jardim79,5070.9%
21Carpina79,2930.9%
22Arcoverde77,7420.9%
23Ouricuri65,2450.7%
24Surubim64,1200.7%
25Pesqueira62,7220.7%
26Salgueiro62,3720.7%
27Bezerros61,6940.7%
28Escada59,8910.7%
29Paudalho56,6650.6%
30Limoeiro56,5100.6%
31Moreno55,2920.6%
32Palmares54,5840.6%
33Buíque52,0970.6%
34São Bento do Una49,4490.5%
35Brejo da Madre de Deus48,6480.5%
36Timbaúba46,1470.5%
37Bom Conselho44,2940.5%
38Águas Belas41,5480.5%
39Toritama41,1370.5%
40Santa Maria da Boa Vista40,5780.4%
41Afogados da Ingazeira40,2410.4%
42Barreiros40,1210.4%
43Lajedo39,5820.4%
44Custódia37,6990.4%
45Bom Jardim37,6290.4%
46Sirinhaém37,5960.4%
47Bonito37,4740.4%
48São Caitano37,1260.4%
49Aliança35,7410.4%
50Itambé34,9350.4%
51São José do Belmonte34,8430.4%
52Bodocó34,4780.4%
53Petrolândia34,1610.4%
54Ribeirão33,5070.4%
55Sertânia32,8110.4%
56Itaíba32,6500.4%
57Catende32,1560.4%
58Exu31,8430.4%
59São José do Egito31,0040.3%
60Nazaré da Mata30,6480.3%
61Trindade30,3210.3%
62Cabrobó30,2940.3%
63Floresta30,1370.3%
64Glória do Goitá29,3470.3%
65Ipubi29,0090.3%
66Caetés28,8270.3%
67Passira28,3400.3%
68Itapissuma27,7490.3%
69João Alfredo27,7250.3%
70Tabira27,6810.3%
71Pombos27,5520.3%
72Tupanatinga26,9370.3%
73Ibimirim26,5930.3%
74Água Preta26,4610.3%
75Vicência26,3590.3%
76Inajá25,6030.3%
77Taquaritinga do Norte24,7360.3%
78Condado24,5870.3%
79Ilha de Itamaracá24,5400.3%
80Canhotinho24,3290.3%
81Lagoa Grande24,0880.3%
82Tacaratu23,9020.3%
83Macaparana23,8790.3%
84São João23,8370.3%
85Agrestina23,7790.3%
86Manari23,7630.3%
87Tamandaré23,5610.3%
88Cupira23,5180.3%
89Panelas22,9910.3%
90Pedra22,7950.3%
91Vertentes21,9590.2%
92Orobó21,8080.2%
93Feira Nova21,4270.2%
94Altinho20,6740.2%
95Riacho das Almas20,6390.2%
96Chã Grande20,5460.2%
97Flores20,3470.2%
98São Joaquim do Monte20,0370.2%
99Rio Formoso20,0090.2%
100Cachoeirinha19,8990.2%
101Araçoiaba19,2430.2%
102Lagoa de Itaenga19,0030.2%
103São José da Coroa Grande18,8250.2%
104Afrânio18,6740.2%
105Carnaíba18,6440.2%
106Sanharó18,6240.2%
107Parnamirim18,6120.2%
108Capoeiras18,3380.2%
109Belém do São Francisco18,3010.2%
110Gameleira18,2140.2%
111Serrita18,2070.2%
112Amaraji18,2050.2%
113Lagoa do Carro17,9810.2%
114Quipapá17,9280.2%
115Camocim de São Félix17,4190.2%
116Venturosa17,2510.2%
117Dormentes17,1880.2%
118Iati17,1650.2%
119Correntes17,1310.2%
120São Vicente Férrer16,6770.2%
121Itaquitinga16,5540.2%
122Cumaru15,9200.2%
123Jataúba15,8430.2%
124Jupi15,3290.2%
125Ferreiros15,0260.2%
126Triunfo14,7050.2%
127Mirandiba14,1660.2%
128Lagoa dos Gatos14,0760.2%
129Jatobá14,0200.2%
130Santa Maria do Cambucá14,0130.2%
131Tracunhaém13,8670.2%
132Santa Cruz13,8410.2%
133Primavera13,8380.2%
134Saloá13,8360.2%
135Itapetim13,7910.2%
136Tacaimbó13,7380.2%
137Jurema13,6480.2%
138Frei Miguelinho13,6360.2%
139Orocó13,6130.2%
140Alagoinha13,5420.1%
141Joaquim Nabuco13,2690.1%
142São Benedito do Sul13,1130.1%
143Chã de Alegria12,9840.1%
144Casinhas12,9670.1%
145Buenos Aires12,8080.1%
146Barra de Guabiraba12,2630.1%
147Carnaubeira da Penha12,2390.1%
148Paranatama12,1990.1%
149Santa Filomena12,1060.1%
150Lagoa do Ouro11,9330.1%
151Xexéu11,6110.1%
152Santa Cruz da Baixa Verde11,5670.1%
153Jucati11,5170.1%
154Machados11,3330.1%
155Betânia11,2320.1%
156Calçado11,0930.1%
157Iguaracy11,0810.1%
158Sairé10,8870.1%
159Moreilândia10,5400.1%
160Cedro10,5180.1%
161Poção10,5000.1%
162Belém de Maria10,3780.1%
163Jaqueira10,2470.1%
164Santa Terezinha10,2440.1%
165Angelim10,2410.1%
166Cortês10,1980.1%
167Maraial9,3590.1%
168Verdejante9,1690.1%
169Brejão9,0790.1%
170Terra Nova8,9200.098%
171Tuparetama8,0050.088%
172Camutanga7,7500.086%
173Brejinho7,7200.085%
174Vertente do Lério7,5580.083%
175Ibirajuba7,1400.079%
176Palmeirina7,0310.078%
177Granito6,9670.077%
178Quixaba6,5540.072%
179Terezinha6,5130.072%
180Salgadinho5,7270.063%
181Calumbi5,2280.058%
182Solidão5,2100.058%
183Ingazeira4,7650.053%
184Itacuruba4,2840.047%
185Fernando de Noronha3,1670.035%

Intermediate geographic regions

IBGE division that groups municipalities around a hub city.

Intermediate regionPeople% of stateMunicipalities
Recife5,312,97858.6%71
Caruaru2,241,19124.7%64
Petrolina1,001,04711.1%25
Serra Talhada503,7155.6%25

Frequently asked questions

What is the population of Pernambuco?

Pernambuco had 9,058,931 inhabitants in IBGE's 2022 Census. It is the 7th most populous state in the country, behind São Paulo, Minas Gerais, Rio de Janeiro and 3 others.

How many municipalities are there in Pernambuco?

Pernambuco has 185 municipalities. The most populous is Recife, with 1,488,920 inhabitants.

What is the capital of Pernambuco and how many people live there?

The capital is Recife, with 1,488,920 inhabitants in the 2022 Census (16.4% of the state's population).

Keep exploring

Download the data and cite it

Municipalities of Pernambuco with their 2022 Census population: CSV. Updated on . How to cite: dadobruto.com. Pernambuco in numbers. Data: IBGE, 2022 Demographic Census (SIDRA table 4714). https://dadobruto.com/en/states/pernambuco

License: You may copy and republish the data and charts, including commercially, under the CC BY 4.0 license. The condition is to credit "dadobruto.com" and, when published online, to link to dadobruto.com or to the page the data came from. The original numbers follow the rules of IBGE, 2022 Demographic Census (SIDRA table 4714).