Skip to content
Dado BrutoDado Bruto Independent data and news about Brazil

Pará in numbers

8,120,131residents · 2022 Census
  • Rank: 9th among the 27 states
  • Share of Brazil: 4.0% of Brazil's 203,080,756 people
  • Municipalities: 144
  • Capital: Belém
  • Region: North
  • Source: IBGE, 2022 Demographic Census (SIDRA table 4714)

Pará has 8,120,131 inhabitants (2022 Census), the 9th most populous state in the country, behind São Paulo, Minas Gerais, Rio de Janeiro and 5 others, and holds 4.0% of Brazilians. The capital, Belém, has 1,303,403 people, 16.1% of the state. The state has 144 municipalities.

Pará on the map of Brazil

The 10 most populous municipalities in Pará

#MunicipalityPeople% of state
1Belém1,303,40316.1%
2Ananindeua478,7785.9%
3Santarém331,9424.1%
4Parauapebas267,8363.3%
5Marabá266,5333.3%
6Castanhal192,2562.4%
7Abaetetuba158,1881.9%
8Cametá134,1841.7%
9Barcarena126,6501.6%
10Altamira126,2791.6%

Municipalities by size

SizeMunicipalitiesPopulation% of state
up to 5,00028,4610.1%
5,000 to 20,00038503,8696.2%
20,000 to 100,000893,651,05345.0%
over 100,000153,956,74848.7%

15 municipalities have over 100,000 inhabitants and hold 48.7% of the state's population.

See all 144 municipalities in Pará (2022 Census population)
#MunicipalityPeople% of state
1Belém1,303,40316.1%
2Ananindeua478,7785.9%
3Santarém331,9424.1%
4Parauapebas267,8363.3%
5Marabá266,5333.3%
6Castanhal192,2562.4%
7Abaetetuba158,1881.9%
8Cametá134,1841.7%
9Barcarena126,6501.6%
10Altamira126,2791.6%
11Itaituba123,3141.5%
12Bragança123,0821.5%
13Marituba111,7851.4%
14Breves106,9681.3%
15Paragominas105,5501.3%
16Tucuruí91,3061.1%
17Redenção85,5971.1%
18Moju84,0941.0%
19Canaã dos Carajás77,0790.9%
20Santa Izabel do Pará73,0190.9%
21Tailândia72,4930.9%
22Capanema70,3940.9%
23Alenquer69,3770.9%
24Oriximiná68,2940.8%
25Tomé-Açu67,5850.8%
26São Félix do Xingu65,4180.8%
27Igarapé-Miri64,8310.8%
28Benevides63,5670.8%
29Portel62,5030.8%
30Novo Repartimento60,7320.7%
31Monte Alegre60,0120.7%
32Acará59,0230.7%
33Viseu58,6920.7%
34Dom Eliseu58,4840.7%
35Capitão Poço56,5060.7%
36Rondon do Pará53,1430.7%
37São Miguel do Guamá52,8940.7%
38Xinguara52,8930.7%
39Óbidos52,2290.6%
40Baião51,6410.6%
41Juruti50,8810.6%
42Vigia50,8320.6%
43Itupiranga49,7540.6%
44Breu Branco45,7120.6%
45Muaná45,3680.6%
46Salinópolis44,7720.6%
47Conceição do Araguaia44,6170.5%
48Augusto Corrêa44,5730.5%
49Uruará43,5580.5%
50Curuçá41,2620.5%
51Pacajá41,0970.5%
52Porto de Moz40,5970.5%
53Tucumã39,5500.5%
54Ulianópolis37,9720.5%
55Afuá37,7650.5%
56Jacundá37,7070.5%
57Igarapé-Açu35,7970.4%
58Rurópolis35,7690.4%
59Prainha35,5770.4%
60Mãe do Rio34,3530.4%
61Almeirim34,2800.4%
62Curralinho33,9030.4%
63Oeiras do Pará33,8440.4%
64Novo Progresso33,6380.4%
65Ourilândia do Norte32,4670.4%
66Santana do Araguaia32,4130.4%
67Bagre31,8920.4%
68Anapu31,8500.4%
69Gurupá31,7860.4%
70Irituia30,9550.4%
71São Domingos do Capim30,5990.4%
72Ipixuna do Pará30,3290.4%
73Limoeiro do Ajuru29,5690.4%
74Tracuateua28,5950.4%
75Eldorado do Carajás28,1920.3%
76Anajás28,0110.3%
77Melgaço27,8810.3%
78Santo Antônio do Tauá27,4610.3%
79Mocajuba27,1980.3%
80Medicilândia27,0940.3%
81Concórdia do Pará26,8810.3%
82Marapanim26,5730.3%
83Goianésia do Pará26,3620.3%
84Maracanã25,9710.3%
85São Sebastião da Boa Vista25,6430.3%
86Ponta de Pedras24,9840.3%
87Brasil Novo24,7180.3%
88Garrafão do Norte24,7030.3%
89Santa Maria do Pará24,6240.3%
90Bujaru24,3830.3%
91São Geraldo do Araguaia24,2550.3%
92Soure24,2040.3%
93Salvaterra24,1290.3%
94Jacareacanga24,0420.3%
95Cachoeira do Arari23,9810.3%
96Aurora do Pará23,7740.3%
97Mojuí dos Campos23,5010.3%
98Senador José Porfírio22,5760.3%
99São Domingos do Araguaia21,0920.3%
100Santa Bárbara do Pará21,0870.3%
101Chaves20,7570.3%
102São João de Pirabas20,6890.3%
103Nova Esperança do Piriá20,4780.3%
104Santa Luzia do Pará20,3700.3%
105Curionópolis19,9500.2%
106Cachoeira do Piriá19,6300.2%
107Terra Santa18,7820.2%
108Placas18,6680.2%
109Rio Maria18,3840.2%
110Aveiro18,2900.2%
111Belterra18,0990.2%
112Água Azul do Norte18,0800.2%
113Bom Jesus do Tocantins18,0050.2%
114Floresta do Araguaia17,8980.2%
115Ourém17,8550.2%
116São Caetano de Odivelas16,6660.2%
117Santa Maria das Barreiras16,5480.2%
118Vitória do Xingu15,6070.2%
119Trairão15,2420.2%
120São Francisco do Pará14,8940.2%
121Curuá14,1170.2%
122Cumaru do Norte14,0360.2%
123Nova Ipixuna13,9550.2%
124São João do Araguaia13,6640.2%
125Colares12,8680.2%
126Piçarra12,8320.2%
127Nova Timboteua12,8060.2%
128Bonito12,6220.2%
129Quatipuru11,5240.1%
130Primavera10,8510.1%
131Terra Alta10,4000.1%
132Inhangapi10,3250.1%
133Faro8,7280.1%
134Peixe-Boi8,2850.1%
135Magalhães Barata8,1150.100%
136Santa Cruz do Arari7,4450.092%
137Pau D'Arco6,9310.085%
138Palestina do Pará6,8850.085%
139Brejo Grande do Araguaia6,7830.084%
140Abel Figueiredo6,1360.076%
141Santarém Novo6,1160.075%
142Sapucaia5,8470.072%
143São João da Ponta4,4300.055%
144Bannach4,0310.050%

Intermediate geographic regions

IBGE division that groups municipalities around a hub city.

Intermediate regionPeople% of stateMunicipalities
Belém3,068,38937.8%23
Castanhal1,412,10017.4%39
Marabá1,240,65115.3%23
Santarém1,020,50212.6%19
Breves557,2206.9%16
Redenção454,7105.6%15
Altamira366,5594.5%9

Frequently asked questions

What is the population of Pará?

Pará had 8,120,131 inhabitants in IBGE's 2022 Census. It is the 9th most populous state in the country, behind São Paulo, Minas Gerais, Rio de Janeiro and 5 others.

How many municipalities are there in Pará?

Pará has 144 municipalities. The most populous is Belém, with 1,303,403 inhabitants.

What is the capital of Pará and how many people live there?

The capital is Belém, with 1,303,403 inhabitants in the 2022 Census (16.1% of the state's population).

Keep exploring

Download the data and cite it

Municipalities of Pará with their 2022 Census population: CSV. Updated on . How to cite: dadobruto.com. Pará in numbers. Data: IBGE, 2022 Demographic Census (SIDRA table 4714). https://dadobruto.com/en/states/para

License: You may copy and republish the data and charts, including commercially, under the CC BY 4.0 license. The condition is to credit "dadobruto.com" and, when published online, to link to dadobruto.com or to the page the data came from. The original numbers follow the rules of IBGE, 2022 Demographic Census (SIDRA table 4714).