Skip to content
Dado BrutoDado Bruto Independent data and news about Brazil

Employment in household services in Brazil

5.5 millionEmployed people in household services
  • Data for: Aug 2026
  • Aug 2025: 5.6 million (−1.8%)
  • Source: IBGE, PNAD Contínua (SIDRA table 6323)

The household services sector employed 5.5 million in the quarter ending Aug 2026, according to the PNAD Contínua. A year earlier (Aug 2025), the figure was 5.6 million (−1.8%). That is 5.3% of the 103.5 million employed people. A year earlier, the share was 5.5%.

Employed people in household services, last 5 years 5.2 m5.4 m5.6 m5.8 m6 m6.2 m 20222023202420252026 5.5 million6.0 million5.4 million

Series used: employed people in household services (PNAD Contínua, SIDRA 6323). Data updated on .

Employed people by sector

GroupPeople% of employed
Agriculture8.0 million7.8%
Industry13.3 million12.8%
Construction7.7 million7.4%
Commerce and vehicle repair19.2 million18.6%
Transport, storage and mail6.3 million6.1%
Accommodation and food5.5 million5.3%
Information, finance, real estate, professional and administrative13.1 million12.7%
Public administration, education, health and social services19.4 million18.7%
Other services5.4 million5.2%
Household services5.5 million5.3%
Unclassified (difference from the total)38 thousand0.0%
Total employed103.5 million100.0%

Quarter ending Aug 2026. Source: IBGE, PNAD Contínua.

Value at the end of each year

YearEmployed people in household services
2026 (through Aug 2026)5.5 million
20255.6 million
20245.9 million
20236.0 million
20225.8 million
20215.7 million
20204.7 million
20196.2 million
20186.0 million
20176.2 million
20166.0 million
20156.2 million

Analysis on this topic

How IBGE defines it

IBGE classifies employed people by the industry of their main job. The group "Household services" gathers the people employed in these activities, whether as employees, self-employed or employers.

How to read the numbers

Values are rolling quarters: each point summarizes the three months ending in the month shown, which smooths out month-to-month swings. The PNAD Contínua is a household sample survey, so the figures have a margin of error and IBGE may revise them.

Frequently asked questions

What is the latest value of "Household services"?

Employed people in household services: 5.5 million, for Aug 2026. A year earlier (Aug 2025): 5.6 million.

What does "Employed people in household services" mean?

IBGE classifies employed people by the industry of their main job. The group "Household services" gathers the people employed in these activities, whether as employees, self-employed or employers.

Where does the "Household services" data come from and when is it updated?

The data come from IBGE, PNAD Contínua (SIDRA table 6323). This page shows the figure for Aug 2026 and the base was updated on Oct 26, 2026. The source may revise numbers already published.

Download the data and cite it

Full series in open format: CSV. Unit: thousand people (rolling quarter ending in the month).

Updated . How to cite: dadobruto.com. Employed people in household services. Data: IBGE, PNAD Contínua (SIDRA table 6323). Updated Oct 26, 2026. https://dadobruto.com/en/brazil-in-numbers/employment-household-services

License: You may copy and republish the data and charts, including commercially, under the CC BY 4.0 license. The condition is to credit "dadobruto.com" and, when published online, to link to dadobruto.com or to the page the data came from. The original numbers follow the rules of IBGE, PNAD Contínua (SIDRA table 6323).

See also

← All Brazil indicators