Skip to content
Dado BrutoDado Bruto Independent data and news about Brazil

Employment in accommodation and food in Brazil

5.5 millionEmployed people in accommodation and food
  • Data for: Aug 2026
  • Aug 2025: 5.5 million (+0.8%)
  • Source: IBGE, PNAD Contínua (SIDRA table 6323)

The accommodation and food sector employed 5.5 million in the quarter ending Aug 2026, according to the PNAD Contínua. A year earlier (Aug 2025), the figure was 5.5 million (+0.8%). That is 5.3% of the 103.5 million employed people. A year earlier, the share was 5.3%.

Employed people in accommodation and food, last 5 years 4.8 m5 m5.2 m5.4 m5.6 m5.8 m 20222023202420252026 5.5 million5.6 million4.8 million

Series used: employed people in accommodation and food (PNAD Contínua, SIDRA 6323). Data updated on .

Employed people by sector

GroupPeople% of employed
Agriculture8.0 million7.8%
Industry13.3 million12.8%
Construction7.7 million7.4%
Commerce and vehicle repair19.2 million18.6%
Transport, storage and mail6.3 million6.1%
Accommodation and food5.5 million5.3%
Information, finance, real estate, professional and administrative13.1 million12.7%
Public administration, education, health and social services19.4 million18.7%
Other services5.4 million5.2%
Household services5.5 million5.3%
Unclassified (difference from the total)38 thousand0.0%
Total employed103.5 million100.0%

Quarter ending Aug 2026. Source: IBGE, PNAD Contínua.

Value at the end of each year

YearEmployed people in accommodation and food
2026 (through Aug 2026)5.5 million
20255.4 million
20245.6 million
20235.4 million
20225.2 million
20215.1 million
20204.1 million
20195.7 million
20185.4 million
20175.2 million
20164.8 million
20154.6 million

Analysis on this topic

How IBGE defines it

IBGE classifies employed people by the industry of their main job. The group "Accommodation and food" gathers the people employed in these activities, whether as employees, self-employed or employers.

How to read the numbers

Values are rolling quarters: each point summarizes the three months ending in the month shown, which smooths out month-to-month swings. The PNAD Contínua is a household sample survey, so the figures have a margin of error and IBGE may revise them.

Frequently asked questions

What is the latest value of "Accommodation and food"?

Employed people in accommodation and food: 5.5 million, for Aug 2026. A year earlier (Aug 2025): 5.5 million.

What does "Employed people in accommodation and food" mean?

IBGE classifies employed people by the industry of their main job. The group "Accommodation and food" gathers the people employed in these activities, whether as employees, self-employed or employers.

Where does the "Accommodation and food" data come from and when is it updated?

The data come from IBGE, PNAD Contínua (SIDRA table 6323). This page shows the figure for Aug 2026 and the base was updated on Oct 26, 2026. The source may revise numbers already published.

Download the data and cite it

Full series in open format: CSV. Unit: thousand people (rolling quarter ending in the month).

Updated . How to cite: dadobruto.com. Employed people in accommodation and food. Data: IBGE, PNAD Contínua (SIDRA table 6323). Updated Oct 26, 2026. https://dadobruto.com/en/brazil-in-numbers/employment-accommodation-food

License: You may copy and republish the data and charts, including commercially, under the CC BY 4.0 license. The condition is to credit "dadobruto.com" and, when published online, to link to dadobruto.com or to the page the data came from. The original numbers follow the rules of IBGE, PNAD Contínua (SIDRA table 6323).

See also

← All Brazil indicators