Skip to content
Dado BrutoDado Bruto Independent data and news about Brazil

Domestic workers

5.5 millionDomestic workers
  • Data for: Aug 2026
  • Aug 2025: 5.6 million (−1.7%)
  • Source: IBGE, PNAD Contínua (SIDRA table 6320)

Domestic workers numbered 5.5 million in the quarter ending Aug 2026, according to the PNAD Contínua. A year earlier (Aug 2025), the figure was 5.6 million (−1.7%). That is 5.3% of the 103.5 million employed people. A year earlier, the share was 5.4%.

Domestic workers, last 5 years 5.2 m5.4 m5.6 m5.8 m6 m 20222023202420252026 5.5 million6.0 million5.3 million

Series used: domestic workers (PNAD Contínua, SIDRA 6320). Data updated on .

Employed people by job type

GroupPeople% of employed
Private sector, signed work card39.5 million38.1%
Private sector, no work card13.7 million13.2%
Domestic workers5.5 million5.3%
Public sector13.0 million12.6%
Employers4.4 million4.3%
Self-employed26.1 million25.2%
Unpaid family workers1.3 million1.3%
Total employed103.5 million100.0%

Quarter ending Aug 2026. Source: IBGE, PNAD Contínua.

Value at the end of each year

YearDomestic workers
2026 (through Aug 2026)5.5 million
20255.6 million
20245.9 million
20236.0 million
20225.8 million
20215.7 million
20204.6 million
20196.1 million
20186.0 million
20176.1 million
20165.9 million
20156.1 million

Analysis on this topic

How IBGE defines it

People who work in other people's homes in household services, with or without a signed work card.

How to read the numbers

Values are rolling quarters: each point summarizes the three months ending in the month shown, which smooths out month-to-month swings. The PNAD Contínua is a household sample survey, so the figures have a margin of error and IBGE may revise them.

Frequently asked questions

What is the latest value of "Domestic workers"?

Domestic workers: 5.5 million, for Aug 2026. A year earlier (Aug 2025): 5.6 million.

What does "Domestic workers" mean?

People who work in other people's homes in household services, with or without a signed work card.

Where does the "Domestic workers" data come from and when is it updated?

The data come from IBGE, PNAD Contínua (SIDRA table 6320). This page shows the figure for Aug 2026 and the base was updated on Oct 26, 2026. The source may revise numbers already published.

Download the data and cite it

Full series in open format: CSV. Unit: thousand people (rolling quarter ending in the month).

Updated . How to cite: dadobruto.com. Domestic workers. Data: IBGE, PNAD Contínua (SIDRA table 6320). Updated Oct 26, 2026. https://dadobruto.com/en/brazil-in-numbers/domestic-workers

License: You may copy and republish the data and charts, including commercially, under the CC BY 4.0 license. The condition is to credit "dadobruto.com" and, when published online, to link to dadobruto.com or to the page the data came from. The original numbers follow the rules of IBGE, PNAD Contínua (SIDRA table 6320).

Also searched as: domestic employees, household workers.

See also

← All Brazil indicators