Skip to content
Dado BrutoDado Bruto Independent data and news about Brazil

Employment in information, finance and professional services in Brazil

13.1 millionEmployed people in information, finance and professional services
  • Data for: Aug 2026
  • Aug 2025: 12.9 million (+1.5%)
  • Source: IBGE, PNAD Contínua (SIDRA table 6323)

The information, finance and professional services sector employed 13.1 million in the quarter ending Aug 2026, according to the PNAD Contínua. A year earlier (Aug 2025), the figure was 12.9 million (+1.5%). That is 12.7% of the 103.5 million employed people. A year earlier, the share was 12.6%.

Employed people in information, finance and professional services, last 5 years 10.5 m11 m11.5 m12 m12.5 m13 m13.5 m 20222023202420252026 13.1 million13.3 million10.8 million

Series used: employed people in information, finance and professional services (PNAD Contínua, SIDRA 6323). Data updated on .

Employed people by sector

GroupPeople% of employed
Agriculture8.0 million7.8%
Industry13.3 million12.8%
Construction7.7 million7.4%
Commerce and vehicle repair19.2 million18.6%
Transport, storage and mail6.3 million6.1%
Accommodation and food5.5 million5.3%
Information, finance, real estate, professional and administrative13.1 million12.7%
Public administration, education, health and social services19.4 million18.7%
Other services5.4 million5.2%
Household services5.5 million5.3%
Unclassified (difference from the total)38 thousand0.0%
Total employed103.5 million100.0%

Quarter ending Aug 2026. Source: IBGE, PNAD Contínua.

Value at the end of each year

YearEmployed people in information, finance and professional services
2026 (through Aug 2026)13.1 million
202513.2 million
202412.7 million
202312.2 million
202211.6 million
202111.1 million
202010.4 million
201910.5 million
201810.3 million
201710.0 million
20169.6 million
20159.5 million

Analysis on this topic

How IBGE defines it

IBGE classifies employed people by the industry of their main job. The group "Information, communication and financial, real estate, professional and administrative activities" gathers the people employed in these activities, whether as employees, self-employed or employers.

How to read the numbers

Values are rolling quarters: each point summarizes the three months ending in the month shown, which smooths out month-to-month swings. The PNAD Contínua is a household sample survey, so the figures have a margin of error and IBGE may revise them.

Frequently asked questions

What is the latest value of "Information, finance and professional services"?

Employed people in information, finance and professional services: 13.1 million, for Aug 2026. A year earlier (Aug 2025): 12.9 million.

What does "Employed people in information, finance and professional services" mean?

IBGE classifies employed people by the industry of their main job. The group "Information, communication and financial, real estate, professional and administrative activities" gathers the people employed in these activities, whether as employees, self-employed or employers.

Where does the "Information, finance and professional services" data come from and when is it updated?

The data come from IBGE, PNAD Contínua (SIDRA table 6323). This page shows the figure for Aug 2026 and the base was updated on Oct 26, 2026. The source may revise numbers already published.

Download the data and cite it

Full series in open format: CSV. Unit: thousand people (rolling quarter ending in the month).

Updated . How to cite: dadobruto.com. Employed people in information, finance and professional services. Data: IBGE, PNAD Contínua (SIDRA table 6323). Updated Oct 26, 2026. https://dadobruto.com/en/brazil-in-numbers/employment-information-finance-services

License: You may copy and republish the data and charts, including commercially, under the CC BY 4.0 license. The condition is to credit "dadobruto.com" and, when published online, to link to dadobruto.com or to the page the data came from. The original numbers follow the rules of IBGE, PNAD Contínua (SIDRA table 6323).

See also

← All Brazil indicators