Skip to content
Dado BrutoDado Bruto Independent data and news about Brazil

Public-sector employees

13.0 millionPublic-sector employees
  • Data for: Aug 2026
  • Aug 2025: 12.9 million (+1.4%)
  • Source: IBGE, PNAD Contínua (SIDRA table 6320)

Public-sector employees numbered 13.0 million in the quarter ending Aug 2026, according to the PNAD Contínua. A year earlier (Aug 2025), the figure was 12.9 million (+1.4%). That is 12.6% of the 103.5 million employed people. A year earlier, the share was 12.5%.

Public-sector employees, last 5 years 10.5 m11 m11.5 m12 m12.5 m13 m13.5 m 20222023202420252026 13.0 million13.1 million11.0 million

Series used: public-sector employees (PNAD Contínua, SIDRA 6320). Data updated on .

Employed people by job type

GroupPeople% of employed
Private sector, signed work card39.5 million38.1%
Private sector, no work card13.7 million13.2%
Domestic workers5.5 million5.3%
Public sector13.0 million12.6%
Employers4.4 million4.3%
Self-employed26.1 million25.2%
Unpaid family workers1.3 million1.3%
Total employed103.5 million100.0%

Quarter ending Aug 2026. Source: IBGE, PNAD Contínua.

Value at the end of each year

YearPublic-sector employees
2026 (through Aug 2026)13.0 million
202513.0 million
202412.5 million
202312.0 million
202211.9 million
202111.2 million
202011.5 million
201911.2 million
201811.2 million
201711.1 million
201610.9 million
201511.0 million

Analysis on this topic

How IBGE defines it

Public-sector employees, including statutory civil servants and military personnel.

How to read the numbers

Values are rolling quarters: each point summarizes the three months ending in the month shown, which smooths out month-to-month swings. The PNAD Contínua is a household sample survey, so the figures have a margin of error and IBGE may revise them.

Frequently asked questions

What is the latest value of "Public sector"?

Public-sector employees: 13.0 million, for Aug 2026. A year earlier (Aug 2025): 12.9 million.

What does "Public-sector employees" mean?

Public-sector employees, including statutory civil servants and military personnel.

Where does the "Public sector" data come from and when is it updated?

The data come from IBGE, PNAD Contínua (SIDRA table 6320). This page shows the figure for Aug 2026 and the base was updated on Oct 26, 2026. The source may revise numbers already published.

Download the data and cite it

Full series in open format: CSV. Unit: thousand people (rolling quarter ending in the month).

Updated . How to cite: dadobruto.com. Public-sector employees. Data: IBGE, PNAD Contínua (SIDRA table 6320). Updated Oct 26, 2026. https://dadobruto.com/en/brazil-in-numbers/public-sector-employees

License: You may copy and republish the data and charts, including commercially, under the CC BY 4.0 license. The condition is to credit "dadobruto.com" and, when published online, to link to dadobruto.com or to the page the data came from. The original numbers follow the rules of IBGE, PNAD Contínua (SIDRA table 6320).

Also searched as: civil servants, public employees.

See also

← All Brazil indicators